Weekly Legislative Calendar for week of November 12, 2018

Monday, November 12, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

Government Contract Review Committee – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Members: Sen. Stephen Meredith (Co-Chair), Rep. Stan Lee (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Paul Hornback, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Mark Hart

Administrative Regulation Review Subcommittee – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 149

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. David Hale (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Tommy Turner

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

Subcommittee on Equine Issues 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Members: Sen. Stephen West (Co-Chair), Rep. Brandon Reed (Co-Chair), Sen. Paul Hornback (ex officio), Rep. Richard Heath (ex officio), Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Susan Westrom

Subcommittee on Rural Issues 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Rural Broadband Access
• Hilda Legg, State Director of Rural Development, United States Department of Agriculture
• Holland B. Spade, External Affairs, AT&T Kentucky
• Jeff Hurd, General Manager, Hopkinsville Electric System and EnergyNet

Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Walker Thomas (Co-Chair), Sen. Paul Hornback (ex officio), Rep. Richard Heath (ex officio), Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Tommy Turner

Interim Joint Committee on Agriculture 1:00 pm, Annex Room 149

Members: Sen. Paul Hornback (Co-Chair), Rep. Richard Heath (Co-Chair), Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom

Thursday, November 15, 2018

Interim Joint Committee on Economic Development and Workforce Investment -10:00 am, Kentucky History Museum, Brown-Forman Room, 100 West Broadway, Frankfort, KY

Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Co-Chair), Rep. Phillip Pratt (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Addia Wuchner

Interim Joint Committee on Tourism, Small Business, and Information Technology 1:45 pm, Annex Room 154

Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Co-Chair), Rep. Diane St. Onge (Co-Chair), Rep. Tommy Turner (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Robert Goforth, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Jill York

Friday, November 16, 2018

Tobacco Settlement Agreement Fund Oversight Committee 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Approval of the minutes from the meeting of October 3, 2018

Early Childhood Development
• Linda Hampton , Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
• Melissa Banks, Interim Assistant Director, Division of Child Care, Department for Community Based Services

Members: Sen. C.B. Embry (Co-Chair), Rep. Myron Dossett (Co-Chair), Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Dean Schamore