Legislative Calendar for Week of November 19, 2018

Kentucky State Capitol Building

Monday, November 19, 2018

Interim Joint Committee on Transportation 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Ken Upchurch (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Robert Goforth, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Scott Wells

School Safety Working Group 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Approval of Minutes – October 8, 2019

Liberty Mutual Insurance
• Brad Busby, Manager, Education Underwriting
• Chad Miller, Manager, Public Entity Client Service
• Steve Brown, Consultant, Education Risk Control
• Megan Allman, Manager, Public Entity Marketing
• Doug Jenkins, Senior Counsel, Corporate

Jefferson County School District
• Dr. Marty Pollio, Superintendent

Roles and Training for Law Enforcement
• Dr. Terry Brooks, Kentucky Youth Advocates
• Judge Steven Teske, Chief Judge, Juvenile Court of Clayton Co., GA
• Pastor Edward Palmer, Chair, Subcommittee on Equity and Justice for All Youth
• Donovan Fornwalt, Council on Developmental Disabilities

Health Services Funding in Schools
• Mahak Kalra, Kentucky Youth Advocates
• Eva Stone, District Health Coordinator, Jefferson County School District

Other Business

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. John Carney (Co-Chair), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Brandon Reed, Jon Akers, Joe Bargione, Keith Griesser, Jerry Humble, Nasim Mohammadzadeh, Alex Payne, Andy Smith, Henry Webb

Child Welfare Oversight and Advisory Committee 11:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Approval of the Minutes of the October 15, 2018 Meeting

Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome: A National and State Perspective
• Alexa Craig, MD, Pediatric and Young Adult Neurology, Maine Medical Partners
• Margaret Wile, Health Policy Specialist, National Conference of State Legislatures
• Meghan McCann, Human Services Senior Policy Specialist, National State Conference of State Legislatures

Innovative Solutions to Achieve Positive Outcomes
• Paul Robinson, MBA, President and CEO, Home of the Innocents

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Co-Chair), Rep. David Meade (Co-Chair), Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Suzanne Miles

Interim Joint Committee on Education 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Approval of minutes – September 10, 2018

Site-Based Decision Making Councils
• Dr. Randy Poe, Superintendent, Boone County Schools
• Jim Waters, President & CEO, Bluegrass Institute
• Eric Kennedy, Director of Government Relations, Kentucky School Boards Association
• Davonna Page, Board of Education Member, Russellville Independent Schools

Statewide Academic Standards for Social Studies
• Amanda Ellis, Deputy Commissioner and Chief Academic Officer, Kentucky Department of Education
• Rhonda Sims, Associate Commissioner, Office of Standards, Assessment and Accountability, Kentucky Department of Education
• Jennifer Fraker, Policy Advisor, Office of Standards, Assessment and Accountability, Kentucky Department of Education

Amendment to Administrative Regulation
• 702 KAR 007:065 Proposed Designation of agent to manage middle and high school interscholastic athletics
• Chad Collins, General Counsel, Kentucky High School Athletics Association

Other Business

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. John Carney (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Jill York

Tuesday, November 20, 2018

Capital Projects and Bond Oversight Committee 1:00 Pm, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Approval of Minutes (October 16, 2018)

Correspondence and Information Items

Lease Report from KCTCS – Lease Modification (Extension of Term) – System Office Renovation, Woodford County
• Chris Brumett, Director of Asset Management, Kentucky Community and Technical College System

Lease Report from the Finance and Administration Cabinet – Lease Renewals (Same Terms and Conditions)

Report from the Office of Financial Management

Kentucky Infrastructure Authority (KIA)

Office of Financial Management

School District Bond Issues with School Facilities Construction Commission (SFCC) Debt Service Participation

Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Larry Brown (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Diane St. Onge

Education Assessment and Accountability Review Subcommittee 1:00 Pm, Annex Room 129

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Daniel Elliott (Co-Chair), Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Steve Riley

Wednesday, November 21, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled

Thursday, November 22, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled

Friday, November 23, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled