Legislative Calendar for Week of October 15, 2018

Monday, October 15, 2018

1:00 pm, Annex Room 129
Child Welfare Oversight and Advisory Committee

Agenda: Approval of the Minutes of the September 17, 2018 Meeting

Federal Family First Prevention Services Act – A National Level Perspective
• Susan Robison, Director State Relations, Public Policy, Casey Family Programs

Federal Family First Prevention Services Act – A State Level Perspective
• Judge Tara Hagerty, Chief Judge, Jefferson County Family Court
• Shannon Moody, Policy Director, Kentucky Youth Advocates

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Co-Chair), Rep. David Meade (Co-Chair), Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Suzanne Miles

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

1:00 pm, Annex Room 169
Capital Projects and Bond Oversight Committee

Agenda: Approval of Minutes (September 18, 2018)

Information Items

Lease Report from the University of Kentucky – New Leases

Project Report from the Finance and Administration Cabinet – New Projects – Department of Military Affairs

Lease Report from the Finance and Administration Cabinet

Report from the Office of Financial Management

Kentucky Infrastructure Authority

Office of Financial Management

New Conduit Bond Issues

Previously Approved Conduit Bond Issue – Kentucky Housing Corporation Multifamily Housing Revenue Bonds, Series 2018 (Jefferson Green Apartments Project) Series 2018

School District Bond Issues with School Facilities Construction Commission (SFCC) Debt Service Participation

Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Larry Brown (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Diane St. Onge

1:00 pm, Annex Room 129
Education Assessment and Accountability Review Subcommittee

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Daniel Elliott (Co-Chair), Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Steve Riley

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

10:00 am, NKU Health Innovation Center, Kenton Drive, Highland Heights, KY
Interim Joint Committee On Health and Welfare and Family Services

Agenda: Approval of the Minutes of the September 19, 2018 Meeting

Welcome
• Ashish Vaidya, President, Northern Kentucky University

Overview of the Institute for Health Innovation
• Valerie Hardcastle, Vice President for Health Innovation, and St. Elizabeth Executive Director of the Institute for Health Innovation, Northern Kentucky University
• Sarah Giolando, Chief Strategy Officer, St. Elizabeth Healthcare

Patient No. 1 and the Cancer Trial that Just Might Change Everything
• Ray Takigiku, Ph.D., President, CEO, and Founder, Bexion Pharmaceuticals
• John Villano, MD, PhD, Director of Clinical Neuro-Oncology, Professor, Departments of Medicine, Neurosurgery, and Neurology, University of Kentucky

Baby Steps and Beyond: A Regional Plan for Pregnant Moms and Babies with Substance Use Disorder
• Roseanne Nields, Vice President, Planning and Government Relations, St. Elizabeth Healthcare
• Teresa Koeller, MD, St. Elizabeth Healthcare Physicians Journey Recovery Center
• Ellee Humphrey, Director, Women’s and Children’s Services, St. Elizabeth Healthcare
• Sara Hamilton, Director, Planning and Program Development, St. Elizabeth Healthcare
• Tasha Brown, Community Member, St. Elizabeth Healthcare Baby Steps Program Participant

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Co-Chair), Rep. Addia Wuchner (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Russell Webber

Thursday, October 18, 2018

10:00 am, Lexington Convention Center in Heritage Hall East, 430 West Vine Street, Lexington, KY
Interim Joint Committee on Economic Development and Workforce Investment

Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Co-Chair), Rep. Phillip Pratt (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Addia Wuchner

Friday, October 19, 2018

1:00 pm, Annex Room 154
Interim Joint Committee on Tourism, Small Business, and Information Technology

Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Co-Chair), Rep. Diane St. Onge (Co-Chair), Rep. Tommy Turner (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Robert Goforth, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Jill York