Legislative Calendar for Week of September 8, 2018

Monday, September 10, 2018

09/10/2018 12 p.m, CST/1 p.m., EDT , Barren County Career & Technical Center
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION

Agenda: Approval of Minutes – August 13, 2018

Welcome to Barren County
• Cortni Crews, Assistant Superintendent

Barren County Innovations – #BeComeLifeReady
• Bo Matthews, Superintendent
• Scott Harper, Director of Instruction and Technology, Barren County Career and Technical Center
• CheyAnne Fant, Director of Nutrition
• Brad Johnson, Barren County High School Principal
• Amy Irwin, College and Career Development Coordinator/Assistant Principal

Barren County Interapt Skills
• Justin Browning, Project Manager

Work Ready Skills Initiative
• J. Brooken Smith, Chief of Staff, Education and Workforce Development Cabinet
• David Morris, Administrative Coordinator, Education and Workforce Development Cabinet

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. John Carney (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Jill York

09/10/2018 9 a.m. CST/10 a.m. EST , Barren County Area Technology Center
SCHOOL SAFETY WORKING GROUP

Agenda: Approval of Minutes – August 13, 2018

Fayette County School District
• Manny Caulk, Superintendent

Hart County School District
• Nathan Smith, Superintendent
• Steve Caven, Director of School Safety

Shelby County School District
• Michael Clark, Director of Pupil Personnel

Other Business

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. John Carney (Co-Chair), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Brandon Reed

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 131
GOVERNMENT CONTRACT REVIEW COMMITTEE

Agenda: Approval of Minutes

Consideration of the Additions List (if applicable)

Consideration of the Corrections List (if applicable)

Consideration of the Deferred List

Consideration of the Personal Service Contract List (Green)

Consideration of the Personal Service Contract Amendment List (Ivory)

Consideration of the Memoranda of Agreement List (Pink)

Consideration of the Memoranda of Agreement List (Tan)

Consideration of the Contracts, Agreements, and Amendments Selected for Further Review

Exemption Request: Energy and Environment Cabinet, Division of Water
Requests an exemption from two year contracting restrictions for Nonpoint Source MOA’s and PSC’s; 100% Federal Funds to expire September 30, 2022.

Exemption Request: Energy and Environment Cabinet, Division of Water
Requests an exemption from two year contracting restrictions for the Map Modernization Management Support and Risk Mapping Grant; 100% Federal Funds to expire September 30, 2022.

Exemption Request: Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Division of Procurement and Grant Oversight, on behalf of the Kentucky Office of the Inspector General
Requests an exemption from two year contracting restrictions for additional Kentucky Civil Money Penalty (CMP) contracts to be used in quality initiatives for Certified Nursing Facilities (CNF) in Kentucky Long Term Care Facilities, 100% Federal Funds and will expire on June 30, 2022. (New)

Exemption Request: Energy and Environment Cabinet, Department for Natural Resources
Requests an exemption from two year contracting restrictions for the Imperiled Forest Tree Species Grant; 100% Federal Funds to expire on September 30, 2021. (New)

Members: Sen. Stephen Meredith (Co-Chair), Rep. Stan Lee (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Paul Hornback, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Mark Hart

1:00 pm, Annex Room 149
ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. David Hale (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Tommy Turner

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

09/12/2018 10:00 AM EDT, Wayne County Public Library, Monticello, KY
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION

Agenda: Approval of the August 6, 2018 meeting minutes

Presentation from KYTC on implementation of HB 410 of the 2017 Session (Travel IDs)
• Matt Henderson , Commissioner, Department of Vehicle Regulation, KYTC

Presentation from the District 8 Highway Office on projects in the region
• Tamra Wilson, District 8’s Chief District Engineer

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Ken Upchurch (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Robert Goforth, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Scott Wells

Thursday, September 13, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 131
PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE

Agenda: Approve minutes for August 9, 2018

Contracting Policies and Procedures for Public Private Partnerships and Capital Projects Similar to Kentucky Wired
• Secretary William M. Landrum III, Finance and Administration Cabinet

Members: Sen. Danny Carroll (Co-Chair), Rep. Lynn Bechler (Co-Chair), Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Walker Thomas

1:00 pm, Annex Room 154
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION

Members: Sen. Albert Robinson (Co-Chair), Rep. Tim Moore (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Linda Belcher, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

Friday, September 14, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 129
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS

Agenda: Approval of minutes from August 24, 2018 meeting

SB 207 – AN ACT relating to causes of actions for building code violations
• Senator Stephen Meredith

SB 183 – AN ACT relating to cosmetic services
• Senator Alice Forgy Kerr

HB 601 – AN ACT relating to the disposition of human remains
• Representative Joe Fischer

HB 465 – AN ACT relating to reorganization
• Representative Adam Koenig

Opposition to Medical Marijuana
• Kevin Sabet Ph.D, Director, Drug Policy Institute, Assistant Professor, University of Florida College of Medicine, Division of Addiction Medicine
• Michael Fletcher, MD, President, Kentucky Society of Addiction Medicine

Members: Sen. John Schickel (Co-Chair), Rep. Adam Koenig (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom