Legislative Calendar for Week of September 24, 2018

Monday, September 24, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 154
Kentucky Retirement Systems Administrative Subcommittee

Agenda: Approval of Minutes

Testimony from Interest Groups
KY Public Retirees: Larry Totten, State President
KY Government Retirees: Jim Carroll, Co-Founder
KY League of Cities: Bryanna Carroll, Manager Government Affairs
KY Association of Counties: Shellie Hampton, Director of Gov. Relations
KY School Boards Association: Eric Kennedy, Director of Gov. Relations
KY Assoc. of School Superintendents: Dr. Tom Shelton, Executive Director
KY Education Association
KY Professional Fire Fighters: Joe Baer, President

Members: Sen. Wil Schroder (Co-Chair), Rep. Russell Webber (Co-Chair), Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Arnold Simpson, John Chilton, James M. “Mac” Jefferson

1:00 pm, Annex Room 154
Public Pension Oversight Board

Agenda: Approval of Minutes

Trends in Investment Return Assumptions for Public Pension Plans
Gabriel, Roeder, Smith Consulting (GRS), KRS Consulting Actuary

Semi Annual Investment Review
LRC Staff

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Co-Chair), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Co-Chair), Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Russell Webber, J. Michael Brown, John Chilton, Timothy Fyffe, Mike Harmon, James M. “Mac” Jefferson, Sharon Mattingly

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 149
Interim Joint Committee on Banking and Insurance

Agenda: Approval of Minutes

Bank Franchise Tax
Kentucky Bankers Association

Long-Term Care Insurance in Kentucky
• Patrick O’Connor, Deputy Commissioner, Kentucky Department of Insurance
• Tom Peterson, Director, Kentucky Life and Health Guarantee Association
• Lawrence Ford, Director of Government Relations, Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kentucky
• Rob Hardy, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Investors Heritage Life Insurance Company

Members: Sen. Tom Buford (Co-Chair), Rep. Bart Rowland (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Addia Wuchner

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 171
Interim Joint Committee on Local Government

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Co-Chair), Rep. Rob Rothenburger (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

1:00 pm, Annex Room 154
Interim Joint Committee on State Government

Agenda: Approval of Minutes – August 22, 2018 meeting

2019 Kentucky Employees’ Health Plan
• Jenny Goins, Commissioner, Department of Employee Insurance, Personnel Cabinet

Kentucky State Parks Update
• Don Parkinson, Secretary, Tourism, Arts and Heritage Cabinet
• Donnie Holland, Commissioner, Department of Parks

Consideration of Referred Administrative Regulations
• 031 KAR 003:010 Proposed Current address of Kentucky registered voters and distribution of voter registration lists

• 101 KAR 002:020 Proposed Job classification plan
• 101 KAR 002:034 Proposed Classified compensation administrative regulations
• 101 KAR 002:076 Proposed Vacancies, detail to special duty and temporary overlap
• 101 KAR 002:095 Proposed Classified service general requirements
• 101 KAR 003:045 Proposed Compensation plan and pay incentives for unclassified service
• 101 KAR 003:050 Proposed Unclassified service; promotion, transfer, and disciplinary actions
• Erica Galyon, Assistant Secretary of State
• Lesley Bilby, Deputy Secretary, Personnel Cabinet
• Mary Elizabeth Bailey, Commissioner, Dept. of Human Resources Administration, Personnel Cabinet

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Co-Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes (Co-Chair), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

Thursday, September 27, 2018

1:00 PM CDT, Paducah Campus of Murray State Univ., Room 143, 4430 Sunset Avenue, Paducah, KY
Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations and Revenue

Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Jill York

10:00 AM CDT, Paducah Campus of Murray State University, 4430 Sunset Avenue, Paducah, KY
Budget Review Subcommittee on Economic Development, Tourism, and Environmental Protection

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
July 26, 2018 meeting

Overview of the Many Tourism Opportunities in Paducah-McCracken County and Benefits of UNESCO Designation
• Mary Hammond, Executive Director, Paducah-McCracken County Convention & Visitors Bureau

Overview of City’s Perspective of the Impacts of Tourism
• Brandi Harless, Mayor, City of Paducah

Overview of Processes that Address Blighted Areas and Transformation Toward an Artist Community
• Tammara Tracy, Director, Paducah City Planning Department

Overview of Tourism Industry Impacts to Entrepreneurial Businesses and Companies
• Hank Phillips, Kentucky Travel Industry Association

Members: Sen. Rick Girdler (Co-Chair), Rep. Jill York (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tommy Turner (ex officio), Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Ken Upchurch

10:00 AM CDT, Paducah Campus of Murray State University, 4430 Sunset Avenue, Paducah, KY
Budget Review Subcommittee on Education

Members: Sen. Stephen West (Co-Chair), Rep. Regina Huff (Co-Chair), Rep. James Tipton (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Rick Rand

10:00 AM CDT, Paducah Campus of Murray State University, 4430 Sunset Avenue, Paducah, KY
Budget Review Subcommittee on General Government, Finance, Personnel, and Public Retirement

Agenda: Approval of August 30, 2018 Minutes

Coal Severance Tax
• Greg Harkenrider, Deputy Executive Director, Governor’s Office for Economic Analysis
• Adam O’Nan, Union County Judge-Executive

Emergency Management
• Michael Dossett, Director, KY Emergency Management
• Jerome Mansfield, Director, Paducah-McCracken County Office of Emergency Mgmt

Members: Sen. Danny Carroll (Co-Chair), Rep. Myron Dossett (Co-Chair), Rep. Suzanne Miles (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (ex officio), Rep. Tim Moore (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jim Wayne, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Joe Bowen, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Phil Moffett

Friday, September 28, 2018

10:00 am, UK Horticulture Research Farm, 4321 Emmert Farm Lane, Lexington, KY
Interim Joint Committee on Agriculture

Members: Sen. Paul Hornback (Co-Chair), Rep. Richard Heath (Co-Chair), Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom