Legislative Calendar for Week of August 27th

Monday, August 27, 2018

1:00 pm, Annex Room 154
PUBLIC PENSION OVERSIGHT BOARD

Agenda: Approval of Minutes

Kentucky Retirement Systems, David Eager, Executive Director
Investment and Cash Flow Quarterly Update
SB 2 Compliance Review
Agency Opt-Out Review Update

Teachers’ Retirement System, Beau Barnes, Deputy Executive Director
Investment and Cash Flow Quarterly Update
SB 2 Compliance Review
Investment Returns Assumption Review

Judicial Form Retirement System, Donna Early, Executive Director
Investment and Cash Flow Quarterly Update

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Co-Chair), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Co-Chair), Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Russell Webber, J. Michael Brown, John Chilton, Timothy Fyffe, Mike Harmon, James M. “Mac” Jefferson, Sharon Mattingly

3:00 pm, Annex Room 154
KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATIVE SUBCOMMITTEE

Agenda: Review of Past and Present City/County Retirement Plans in Kentucky
LRC Staff

Review of Industry Administration, Governance, and Board Structures
LRC Staff

Members: Sen. Wil Schroder (Co-Chair), Rep. Russell Webber (Co-Chair), Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Arnold Simpson, John Chilton, James M. “Mac” Jefferson

Tuesday, August 28, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 154
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE

Agenda: Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act
• Congressman Andy Barr

Annual Update on Kentucky Financial Institutions
• Charles Vice, Commissioner, Department of Financial Institutions

Credit Unions in Kentucky
• Wendell Lyons, President, Kentucky Credit Union League
• Debbie Painter, Executive Vice President, Kentucky Credit Union League

Update on Louisville Metro Police Credit Union Liquidation and Subsequent Acquisition by Commonwealth Credit Union
• Charles Vice, Commissioner, Department of Financial Institutions
• Karen Harbin, President and Chief Executive Officer, Commonwealth Credit Union

Members: Sen. Tom Buford (Co-Chair), Rep. Bart Rowland (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Addia Wuchner

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled

Thursday, August 30, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 154
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION

Members: Sen. Stephen West (Co-Chair), Rep. Regina Huff (Co-Chair), Rep. James Tipton (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Rick Rand

10:00 am, Annex Room 149
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT, FINANCE, PERSONNEL, AND PUBLIC RETIREMENT

Agenda: Approval of June 28, 2018 Minutes

Retirement Trends and Potential Budget Impacts

Kentucky Retirement Systems
• David Eager, Executive Director

Kentucky Teachers’ Retirement System
• Beau Barnes, Deputy Executive Secretary and General Counsel

Members: Sen. Danny Carroll (Co-Chair), Rep. Myron Dossett (Co-Chair), Rep. Suzanne Miles (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (ex officio), Rep. Tim Moore (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jim Wayne, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Joe Bowen, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Phil Moffett

10:00 am, Annex Room 129
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HUMAN RESOURCES

Agenda: Kinship Care Update
• Eric Clark, Commissioner, Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Elizabeth Caywood, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Lesa Dennis, Chief of Staff, Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Medicaid Budget Update: Fiscal Year 2018 Year-End Report and Fiscal Year 2019 Outlook
• Adam Meier, Secretary, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Jill Hunter, Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Steve Bechtel, Chief Financial Officer, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Eric Lowery, Executive Director, Office of Finance and Budget, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Members: Sen. Ralph Alvarado (Co-Chair), Rep. Russell Webber (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Addia Wuchner (ex officio), Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Susan Westrom, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser

10:00 am, Annex Room 171
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON JUSTICE AND JUDICIARY

Members: Sen. Wil Schroder (Co-Chair), Rep. Jason Nemes (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

10:00 am, Annex Room 131
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION

Agenda: Approval of July 26, 2018 Minutes

Update on REAL ID Driver Licenses
• Matt Cole, Director, Division of Driver Licensing, KYTC

Metropolitan Planning Organizations
• Max Conyers, Director, Lexington Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO)
• Larry Chaney, Director of Transportation, Kentuckiana Regional Planning and Development Agency (KIPDA)
• Bob Koehler, Director, Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana (OKI) Regional Council of Governments

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Sal Santoro (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Ken Fleming (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Ken Upchurch (ex officio), Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Jim Stewart, Sen. Ernie Harris, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Robby Mills

1:00 pm, Annex Room 154
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE

Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Jill York

3:00 pm, Annex Room 154
TASK FORCE ON TAX EXPENDITURES

Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Ken Fleming (Co-Chair), Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Steven Rudy (non voting ex officio)

Friday, August 31, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled