Legislative Calendar for Week of August 20, 2018

Monday, August 20, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 129
CHILD WELFARE OVERSIGHT AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Agenda: Election of Senate and House Co-Chairs

Executive Branch 2018 House Bill 1 Implementation Update
• Eric T. Clark, Commissioner, Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Elizabeth Caywood, MSW/CSW, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Lesa Dennis, Chief of Staff, Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Jennifer Warren, Executive Advisor, Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Judicial Branch 2018 House Bill 1 Implementation Update
• Kelly Stephens, Government Affairs Liaison, Administrative Office of the Courts
• Rachel Bingham, Executive Officer, Family and Juvenile Services, Administrative Office of the Courts

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Suzanne Miles

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 169
CAPITAL PLANNING ADVISORY BOARD

Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Daniel Elliott (Co-Chair), Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. DJ Johnson, Scott Brinkman, Charles Byers, John Chilton, Jane Driskell, Laurie Dudgeon, Carole Henderson, Stephen Knipper, William Landrum, Dan Markwell, Mark Overstreet, Kaelin Reed, Katie Shepherd

1:00 pm, Annex Room 169
CAPITAL PROJECTS AND BOND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Agenda: Approval of Minutes (July 18, 2018)

Information Items

Medical Equipment Purchase Report from Postsecondary Institutions – University of Kentucky

School District Bond Issues with 100 Percent Locally-Funded Debt Service
• Covington Independent School District (Kenton County)
• Mercer County

Project Report from the Finance and Administration Cabinet

New Project – Kentucky Community and Technical College System, Technical Campus Building B Roof Replacement – Jefferson Community and Technical College

Pool Projects

Finance and Administration Cabinet, Department for Facilities and Support Services, Capitol Campus Parking Garage – Phase IV

Kentucky Community and Technical College System, Advanced Manufacturing Center – Bluegrass Community and Technical College, Danville (Consolidation of Authorizations)

Kentucky State Fair Board, Cardinal Stadium Demolition (Kentucky Exposition Center)

Report from the Office of Financial Management

Kentucky Infrastructure Authority

Clean Water State Revolving Fund Loan Program (Fund A) Loan – Regional Water Resource Agency, Daviess County

Infrastructure Revolving Loan Program (Fund B) Loan – City of Mayfield f/b/o Mayfield Electric and Water Systems, Graves County

Government Agencies Program (Fund C) Loan Increase – City of Bowling Green f/b/o Bowling Green Municipal Utilities, Warren County

Office of Financial Management – Previously Approved Bond Issue – Kentucky Higher Education Student Loan Corporation Student Loan Revenue Bonds, Series 2018-1

School District Bond Issues with School Facilities Construction Commission (SFCC) Debt Service Participation
• Carlisle County
• Corbin Independent School District (Whitley and Knox Counties)
• Pike County

Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Larry Brown (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Diane St. Onge

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 171
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Co-Chair), Rep. Rob Rothenburger (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

1:00 pm, Annex Room 154
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT

Agenda: Approval of Minutes – June 27, 2018 meeting

Facilities Management Reform
• Finance and Administration Cabinet:
• William Landrum, Secretary
• Mike Burnside, Commissioner, Department for Facilities and Support Services

Governor’s Red Tape Reduction Initiative
• John Hodgson, Operations Director, Office of the Governor

Proposed Changes to the Legislative Branch Ethics Code
• Representative Ken Fleming
• John Schaaf, Executive Director, Kentucky Legislative Ethics Commission

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Co-Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes (Co-Chair), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

Thursday, August 23, 2018

10:00 am, Saddle and Sirloin Room, 2nd Level, Freedom Hall
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE

Agenda: Approval of the July 20, 2018 minutes

Introduction of IJC on Agriculture Members and Kentucky State Fair Board Members

Report on the Kentucky State Fair Board
• Dr. Mark Lynn, Chairman, Kentucky State Fair Board
• David Beck, President and CEO, Kentucky State Fair Board

Welcome and Update on Louisville Metro/Jefferson County Programs
• Mayor Greg Fischer

Introduction of Malaria Research Project
• Representative Jonathan Shell, Kentucky House Majority Floor Leader
• Dr. Peter Seeberger, Founder, Artemiflow
• Dr. Kerry Gilmore, Scientific Advisor, Artemiflow

Members: Sen. Paul Hornback (Co-Chair), Rep. Richard Heath (Co-Chair), Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom

Friday, August 24, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 129
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS

Agenda: Proposed legislation
• Representative D. St. Onge
• Representative J. Nemes

Kentuckians for Medical Marijuana
• Jamie Montalvo, Executive Director, KY4MM
• Ashley Taylor, Managing Partner, Herbal Healing

Charitable Gaming
• Representative C. McCoy

Consideration of Referred Administrative Regulations
• 201 KAR 003:090 Proposed Fees(Board of Auctioneers)
• 201 KAR 014:180 Proposed Fees(Board of Barbering)
• 201 KAR 041:100 Proposed Verification of limited employees(Board of Licensure for Private Investigation)

Members: Sen. John Schickel (Co-Chair), Rep. Adam Koenig (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom