Weekly Legislative Calendar for July 23, 2018

Monday, July 23, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled

Tuesday, July 24, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled

Thursday, July 26, 2018

10:00 am, Annex Room 129
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, TOURISM, AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Agenda: Alcoholic Beverage Control
• Matthew Thacker, Director, Division of Fiscal Responsibility, Public Protection Cabinet
• Christy Trout Van Tatenhove, Commissioner, Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
• Steve Humphress, General Counsel, Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control

Department of Housing, Buildings, and Construction – Division of Fire Prevention
• Matthew Thacker, Director, Division of Fiscal Responsibility, Public Protection Cabinet
• Steve Milby, Commissioner, Department of Housing, Buildings, and Construction
• Mike Haney, Executive Adviser, Division of Fire Prevention, Department of Housing, Buildings, and Construction

Members: Sen. Rick Girdler (Co-Chair), Rep. Jill York (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tommy Turner (ex officio), Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Ken Upchurch

10:00 am, KY State University, Cooperative Extension Bldg
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
Agenda: Kentucky State University
Introduction/ Management and Review Plan
• Dr. M. Christopher Brown II, President , Kentucky State University

Murray State University
Breathitt Veterinary Center
• Dr. Debbie Reed, Director , Breathitt Veterinary Center, Hutson School of Agriculture

University of Kentucky
Animal Diagnostic Laboratory/Federal Land Grant Program
• Dr. Nancy Cox, Dean, College of Agriculture, Food, and Environment

Kentucky State University
Federal Land Grant Program
• Dr. Kirk Pomper, Director of Land Grant Programs; Professor- Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Members: Sen. Stephen West (Co-Chair), Rep. Regina Huff (Co-Chair), Rep. James Tipton (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Rick Rand

10:00 am, Annex Room 171
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON JUSTICE AND JUDICIARY

Agenda: Audit of the Administrative Office of the Courts

Auditor of Public Accounts
• Mike Harmon, Auditor of Public Accounts

Administrative Office of the Courts
• Laurie K. Dudgeon, Director, Administrative Office of the Courts
• Jenny Lafferty, Legal Counsel, Administrative Office of the Courts

Members: Sen. Wil Schroder (Co-Chair), Rep. Jason Nemes (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

10:00 am, Annex Room 131
BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION

Agenda: Kentucky Transportation Cabinet

Highway Plan Update
• Paul Looney, Deputy Secretary
• Ron Rigney, Director, Division of Program Management

Bridge Program Update
• Paul Looney, Deputy Secretary
• Royce Meredith, Bridge Program Coordinator

FY18 Financial Overview
• Robin Brewer, Executive Director, Office of Budget and Financial Management

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Sal Santoro (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Ken Fleming (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Ken Upchurch (ex officio), Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Jim Stewart, Sen. Ernie Harris, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Robby Mills

10:00 am, Annex Room 154
TASK FORCE ON TAX EXPENDITURES

Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Ken Fleming (Co-Chair), Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Steven Rudy (non voting ex officio)

1:00 pm, Annex Room 154
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE

Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Jill York

Friday, July 27, 2018

No Meetings Scheduled