#KYGA Calendar Mar. 1

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT – 8:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Bills for Consideration:
• 18RS HB 382 – AN ACT relating to the Labor Cabinet.
• 18RS HB 388 – AN ACT relating to the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Funding Commission.

Members: Rep. Phillip Pratt (Chair), Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Addia Wuchner

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 9:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Pledge of Allegiance

Bills for Consideration
Bills
• 18RS SB 142 – AN ACT relating to training for telecommunicators.
• 18RS SR 172 – A RESOLUTION urging the board of education or board of trustees of a school to allow teachers and other school personnel who volunteer and are properly trained to carry firearms for their own protection and the protection of students.

Members: Sen. Albert Robinson (Chair), Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 9:15 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Consideration of a Bill
• 18RS HB 370 – AN ACT relating to property redevelopment.

Consideration of a Concurrent Resolution
• 18RS HCR 115 – A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION urging Congress to establish a moratorium on closing coal-fired electric plants and to eliminate subsidies for renewable energy sources.

Members: Rep. Jim Gooch (Chair), Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Jill York

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS SB 19 – AN ACT relating to sex offenses.
• 18RS SB 87 – AN ACT relating to pay for jury service.
• 18RS SB 107 – AN ACT relating to mental illness.
• 18RS SB 171 – AN ACT relating to expungement and making an appropriation therefor.
• 18RS HB 71 – AN ACT relating to distribution of sexually explicit images without the consent of the person depicted.
• 18RS HB 120 – AN ACT relating to child pornography.

Other business

Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Chair), Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Members: Rep. Diane St. Onge (Chair), Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 93 – AN ACT relating to prevention of exploitation in brokerage-financial accounts.
• 18RS HB 363 – AN ACT relating to public assistance reform.
• 18RS HB 444 – AN ACT relating to health facilities and services.
• 18RS HCR 152 – A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION honoring pregnancy help centers for their life-saving work throughout the United States and Commonwealth of Kentucky.

Members: Rep. Addia Wuchner (Chair), Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Russell Webber

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS SCR 171 – A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION establishing the Childhood Cancer Caucus within the Kentucky General Assembly.
• 18RS HB 9 – AN ACT relating to legislative ethics.
• 18RS HB 394 – AN ACT relating to abandoned property.
• Jamie Bloyd , American Childhood Cancer Organization, Speaking on SCR 171

Members: Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 03/01/2018 11:30 AM (Joint Mtg. w/ (H) Education), Annex Room 149

Agenda: Presentation
School Safety
Speakers
• Mr. William Modzeleski, School Safety Consultant
• Mr. Jon Akers, Executive Director, Kentucky Center for School Safety

Other Business

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Chair), Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 03/01/2018 11:30 AM (Joint Mtg. w/ (S) Education), Annex Room 149

Members: Rep. John Carney (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Jill York