#KYGA Calendar: Feb. 8

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT – 8:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Bills for Consideration:
• 18RS HB 314 – AN ACT relating to the Kentucky Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board and declaring an emergency.
• 18RS HB 245-For Discussion Only – AN ACT relating to successor corporation asbestos-related liabilities.

Members: Rep. Phillip Pratt (Chair), Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Addia Wuchner

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 9:00 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
Bills
• 18RS HB 227 – AN ACT relating to net metering.
• 18RS HB 241 – AN ACT relating to motor fuel specifications.
• 18RS HB 261 – AN ACT relating to mining.
• 18RS HCR 115 – A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION urging Congress to establish a moratorium on closing coal-fired electric plants and to eliminate subsidies for renewable energy sources.

Members: Rep. Jim Gooch (Chair), Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Jill York

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
February 1, 2018

2018-2020 Biennial Executive Budget Recommendation
Speakers
• Dr. Jay Morgan, President, Morehead State University
• Gerry St. Amand, Interim President, Northern Kentucky University
• Dr. Robert O. Davies, President, Murray State University

Members: Rep. James Tipton (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Tim Moore

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
• 18RS SB 38 – AN ACT relating to pregnancy-related discrimination.
• 18RS SB 109 – AN ACT relating to crimes and punishments.
• 18RS HB 101 – AN ACT relating to crimes and punishments.

Other business

Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Chair), Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: For Discussion Only
Angel Investor Program as modified by 2018 HB 312
Speakers
• Rep. Ken Fleming, Sponsor
• Terry Gill, Secretary, Cabinet for Economic Development
• Casey Barach, Director, Northern Kentucky Innovation Network
• Vasanthi Sunkara, CEO/President, Advanced Energy Materials
• Chris Young, Chairman, Bluegrass Angels, Inc., and Bluegrass Venture Funds, II, III, and IV

Members: Rep. Diane St. Onge (Chair), Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 11:30 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS SB 102 – AN ACT relating to the evaluation of children for special education services.
• 18RS SJR 52 – A JOINT RESOLUTION authorizing and directing the Kentucky Department of Education to facilitate collaboration between the University of Kentucky’s Human Development Institute and local school districts to implement the “Kentucky Peer Support Network Project” in public schools across the Commonwealth.

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Chair), Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 214 – AN ACT relating to Arthrogryposis Multiplex Congenita.
• 18RS HB 251 – AN ACT relating to reorganization.
• 18RS HB 264 – AN ACT relating to reorganizations.

Members: Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT – 02/08/2018 15 Mins. Upon Adjournment of the House, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
January 30, 2018 Meeting

Discussion of House Bill 114 – For Information Only
• Rep. Bart Rowland, Sponsor
• Jim Martin, Fulton County Judge-Executive
• Ryan Drane, President, Graves County Economic Development
• Matthew Tackett, President and CEO, KY Association for Economic Development
• Jim Henderson, Deputy Director, KY Association of Counties

Members: Rep. Suzanne Miles (Chair), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (ex officio), Rep. Tim Moore (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King