#KYGA Calendar: Feb. 7

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS (H) – 9:30 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: BILLS FOR CONSIDERATION
Bills
• 18RS HB 177 – AN ACT relating to certified public accountants.

Members: Rep. Adam Koenig (Chair), Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 69 – AN ACT relating to service delivery improvements in managed care networks.
• 18RS HB 266 – AN ACT relating to deeds to real property.
• 18RS HB 293 – AN ACT relating to asbestos bankruptcy trust claims and declaring an emergency.

Members: Rep. Bart Rowland (Chair), Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Addia Wuchner

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
January 31, 2018 meeting

Department for Income Support
Speakers
• Bryan Hubbard, Commissioner, Department for Income Support

Department for Medicaid Services
Speakers
• Stephen Miller, Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services
• Jill Hunter, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services
• Steve Bechtel, Director, Division of Fiscal Management, Department for Medicaid Services

Members: Rep. Russell Webber (Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Addia Wuchner (ex officio), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT – 10:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
January 31, 2018

Georgia Chaffee Teenage Parent Program
2018-2020 Biennial Executive Budget Recommendation
Speakers
• Dr. DeLena Alexander, Principal, South Park TAPP and Westport TAPP
• Jacklyn Riggs, TAPP Graduate
• Perla Contreras Huitron, Current TAPP Student
• Haley Luckenbill, Current TAPP Student

Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet
Budget Proposal Overview
Speakers
• Hal Heiner, Secretary, Education and Workforce Development Cabinet
• Greg Rush, Budget Director, Education and Workforce Development Cabinet
• Jessica Fletcher , Communications Director, Education and Workforce Development Cabinet
• Pat Murphy, Planning Manager, UPS Workforce Development

Members: Rep. Regina Huff (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Rick Rand

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
• 18RS SB 20 – AN ACT relating to health care providers.

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
Bills
• 18RS HB 11 – AN ACT relating to power of attorney.
• 18RS HB 169 – AN ACT relating to gang violence prevention and declaring an emergency.
• 18RS HB 226 – AN ACT relating to arrests.

Other business

Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Gerald Watkins

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC PROTECTION, TOURISM, AND ENERGY – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
January 31, 2018 meeting

Cabinet for Economic Development
Speakers
• Katie Smith, Commissioner, Department for Financial Services, Cabinet for Economic Development

Labor Cabinet
Speakers
• Derrick K. Ramsey, Secretary, Labor Cabinet
• Michael J. Nemes, Deputy Secretary, Labor Cabinet
• Ervin Dimeny, Commissioner, Department of Workplace Standards, Labor Cabinet
• Robert L. Swisher, Commissioner, Department of Workers’ Claims, Labor Cabinet

Members: Rep. Jill York (Chair), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tommy Turner (ex officio), Rep. David Hale, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Diane St. Onge

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Pledge of Allegiance

Distinguished Veteran

Bills for Consideration
Bills
• 18RS HB 96 – AN ACT relating to the investigation of fire related crimes.
• 18RS HB 265 – AN ACT relating to training for telecommunicators.

Members: Rep. Tim Moore (Chair), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 02/07/2018 12:00 PM Joint w/ (S) St. & Local Gov., Annex Room 154

Agenda: Review of the 2018 Kentucky Small Cities Community Development Block Grant Program and HUD Section 108 Loan Guarantee Program
Speakers
• Amy Barnes, Acting Executive Director, Office of Federal Grants, Department for Local Government

Public Comments

Members: Rep. Rob Rothenburger (Chair), Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette
Note: This will be a joint meeting with (S) State and Local Government

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 02/07/2018 12:00 PM Joint with (H) Local Gov., Annex Room 154

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer
Note: This will be a joint meeting with (H) Local Government

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 02/07/2018 Upon Adjournment of Joint Meeting, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Community Development Block Grant
Bills for Consideration

Bills
• 18RS SB 2 – AN ACT proposing an amendment to Section 54 of the Constitution of Kentucky.
• 18RS SB 30 – AN ACT relating to crime victims’ rights.
• 18RS SB 97/LM – AN ACT relating to municipal annexation.
• 18RS HB 92 – AN ACT relating to jail canteens.

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer