#KYGA Calendar. Feb. 21

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS (H) – 8:30 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: BILLS FOR CONSIDERATION
Bills
18RS SB 56 – AN ACT relating to the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission.
18RS HB 248 – AN ACT relating to fantasy contests and making an appropriation therefor.
18RS HB 329 – AN ACT relating to assistance animals.

Members: Rep. Adam Koenig (Chair), Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
18RS HB 218 – AN ACT relating to insurance coverage for autism benefits.
• 18RS HB 369 – AN ACT relating to contracts.

Members: Rep. Bart Rowland (Chair), Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Addia Wuchner

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
February 14, 2018 meeting

Office of Health Policy
Speakers
• Jim Bickley, Executive Director, Office of Health Policy
• Molly Lewis, Acting Director, Certificate of Need, Office of Health Policy
• Carla Crane, Executive Advisor, Office of Health Policy

Commission for Children with Special Health Care Needs
Speakers
• Shellie May, Executive Director, Commission for Children with Special Health Care Needs

Department for Public Health
Speakers
• Dr. Jeffrey Howard, Acting Commissioner, Department for Public Health
• Mike Tuggle, Assistant Director, Division of Administration and Financial Management, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Eric Lowery, Executive Director, Office of Policy and Budget, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Department for Behavioral Health, Developmental and Intellectual Disabilities
Speakers
• Wendy Morris, Commissioner, Department for Behavioral Health, Developmental and Intellectual Disabilities
• Stephanie Craycraft, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Behavioral Health, Developmental and Intellectual Disabilities

Norton Children’s Hospital Poison Control Center
Speakers
• Riggs Lewis, System Vice President, Health Policy, Norton Healthcare
• Ashley Webb, Director, Poison Control Center, Norton Healthcare

Members: Rep. Russell Webber (Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Addia Wuchner (ex officio), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT – 10:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: College Board
Speakers
• Bianca Crockam, Advanced Placement Teacher, Christian County High School
• JoEllen Reynolds, Advanced Placement Student, Christian County High School
• Ryan New, Advanced Placement Teacher, Boyle County High School
• Ellen Knetsche, Advanced Placement Student , Boyle County High School

Kentucky Speech-Language-Hearing Association
Speakers
• Dr. Janice Smith, President, Kentucky Speech-Language-Hearing Association
• Lacey Lane , Vice President, Kentucky Speech-Language-Hearing Association
• Dr. Kellie Ellis, Government Affairs and PAC Chair, Kentucky Speech-Language-Hearing Association

Budget Impact on Local School Districts
Speakers
• Linda Rains, Superintendent, Leslie County Schools
• Vickie Buckle, Financial Officer, Leslie County Schools
• Dr. James Neihof , Superintendent , Shelby County Schools
• Susan Barkley, Financial Officer, Shelby County Schools
• Dr. Houston Barber, Superintendent , Frankfort Independent Schools

Members: Rep. Regina Huff (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Rick Rand

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
18RS HB 4 – AN ACT relating to the privileging of peer review activities in health care.
18RS HB 5 – AN ACT regarding guardianship and conservatorship of partially disabled or disabled adults.
18RS HB 64 – AN ACT relating to traumatic brain injury treatment for veterans.

Consideration of Referred Administrative Regulations

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 11:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of a Bill
18RS SB 129 – AN ACT relating to the reorganization of the Energy and Environment Cabinet.

Members: Sen. Jared Carpenter (Chair), Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 171

Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Gerald Watkins

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 131

Agenda: The following bills are posted and may be called for consideration:
Bills
18RS HB 310 – AN ACT relating to the reporting of information by governmental entities.
18RS SB 88 – AN ACT relating to city mandates.
18RS SB 91 – AN ACT relating to city financial accountability.

Members: Rep. Rob Rothenburger (Chair), Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration – Tentative – Amended
Bills
18RS HB 162/FN/LM – AN ACT relating to tax-exempt property of purely public charities and declaring an emergency.
18RS HB 314 – AN ACT relating to the Kentucky Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board and declaring an emergency.
18RS SB 144 – AN ACT relating to audits of county officers.
• 18RS SB 150 – AN ACT relating to executive branch ethics.

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers