#KYGA Calendar. Feb. 15

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT – 8:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Bill for Consideration:
• 18RS HB 2 – AN ACT relating to workers’ compensation.

Members: Rep. Phillip Pratt (Chair), Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Addia Wuchner

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: For Discussion Only
• 18RS SB 48 – AN ACT relating to child marriage.

Other Business

Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Chair), Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Consideration of the following bill
Bills
• 18RS HCR 93 – A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION requesting and petitioning the United States Congress to amend sections of federal law to permit the prosecution of interactive computer service providers and users which carry advertising offering sex trafficking victims.
Speakers
• Small Business Priorities
• Nadina Dennie, Chair, Small Business Policy Council, Kentucky Chamber of Commerce
• Kate Shanks, Director of Public Affairs, Kentucky Chamber of Commerce
• Brent Cooper, President and CEO, Northern Kentucky Chamber

Members: Rep. Diane St. Onge (Chair), Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills for Consideration

• 18RS HB 263 – AN ACT relating to home-based food products.
• 18RS HB 289 – AN ACT relating to disproportionate share hospital payments and making an appropriation therefor.
• 18RS HB 327 – AN ACT relating to statutorily mandated fees.

Issues and Concerns Regarding Benefind and the Child Care Assistance Program
• Bradley Stevenson, Director, Kids Matter Coalition
• Mirsada Simic, Director, One Parent Family Facility
• Deck Decker, Executive Director, Office of Administrative and Technology Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Administrative Regulations for Consideration

Members: Rep. Addia Wuchner (Chair), Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Russell Webber

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 300 – AN ACT relating to executive branch ethics.
• 18RS HB 302 – AN ACT relating to reorganization.
• 18RS HB 305 – AN ACT relating to reorganization.

Members: Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 02/15/2018 15 mins. Upon Adjournment of the House, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Consideration of a Bill
• 18RS HB 261 – AN ACT relating to mining.

Members: Rep. Jim Gooch (Chair), Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Jill York

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 11:30 AM (Joint Mtg. w/ (H) Education), Annex Room 149

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Chair), Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 11:30 AM (Joint Mtg. w/ (S) Education), Annex Room 149

Agenda: Presentation: Career and Technical Education Student Organization Leadership Day
Speakers
• Sydney Beavers, Woodford County High School, State President, Health Occupation Students of America (HOSA)

Presentation: Workforce of Today/Workforce of Tomorrow
Speakers
• Kentucky Chamber of Commerce
• Center for Education and Workforce, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation
• Rockcastle Regional Hospital Respiratory Care Center
• Child Development Center of the Bluegrass
• Child Care Council of Kentucky

Members: Rep. John Carney (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Jill York