#KYGA Calendar. Feb. 14

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE – 8:15 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Consideration of the following bills:
Bills
18RS HB 119 – AN ACT relating to the Kentucky Grape and Wine Council and making an appropriation therefor.
18RS HB 343 – AN ACT relating to certificates of free sale.
Speakers
• Dr. Tony Brannon, Dean, Hutson School of Agriculture, Murray State University
• Dr. Debbie Reed, Director, Breathitt Veterinary Center

Members: Rep. Richard Heath (Chair), Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS (H) – 9:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: BILLS FOR CONSIDERATION
18RS HB 260 – AN ACT relating to licensed occupations, making an appropriation therefor, and declaring an emergency.
18RS HB 279 – AN ACT relating to emergency medical services.

Members: Rep. Adam Koenig (Chair), Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION – 9:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
Bills
18RS SB 116 – AN ACT relating to the operation of a commercial motor vehicle.
18RS SB 122 – AN ACT relating to motorcycle safety education and making an appropriation therefor.

Consideration of Referred Administrative Regulations

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Chair), Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
February 7, 2018 meeting

Office of the Health Benefit Exchange
Speakers
• John Watkins, Acting Executive Director, Office of the Health Benefit Exchange

Family Resource Centers and Volunteer Services
Speakers
• Melissa Goins, Director, Family Resource and Youth Service Centers
• Linda Harney, Executive Advisor, Kentucky Commission on Community Volunteerism and Service

Department for Community Based Services
Speakers
• Adria Johnson, Commissioner, Department for Community Based Services

Members: Rep. Russell Webber (Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Addia Wuchner (ex officio), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
18RS SB 5 – AN ACT relating to pharmacy benefits in the Medicaid program.
18RS SB 112 – AN ACT relating to telehealth.
18RS SB 123 – AN ACT relating to nursing facility beds approved by the state health plan.
18RS SB 126 – AN ACT relating to the Commonwealth Council on Developmental Disabilities.

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 11:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
Bills
18RS SB 104 – AN ACT relating to natural gas pipeline safety.
18RS SB 128 – AN ACT relating to utility assessments.
18RS SB 129 – AN ACT relating to the reorganization of the Energy and Environment Cabinet.

Members: Sen. Jared Carpenter (Chair), Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC PROTECTION, TOURISM, AND ENERGY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
February 7, 2018 meeting

Office of Film and Tourism Development
Speakers
• Jay Hall, Executive Director, Office of Film and Tourism Development

Kentucky State Fair Board
Speakers
• Don Parkinson, Secretary, Tourism, Arts, and Heritage Cabinet

Department of Tourism
Speakers
• Kristen Branscum, Commissioner, Department of Tourism

Kentucky Horse Park
Speakers
• Laura Prewitt, Executive Director, Kentucky Horse Park

Kentucky Heritage Council
Speakers
• Craig Potts, Executive Director, Kentucky Heritage Council

Kentucky Historical Society
Speakers
• Scott Alvey, Deputy Executive Director, Kentucky Historical Society

Kentucky Center for the Performing Arts
Speakers
• Heather Weston Bell, Senior Vice President, Kentucky Center for the Performing Arts

Kentucky Arts Council
Speakers
• Chris Cathers, Acting Executive Director, Kentucky Arts Council

Kentucky Artisan Center at Berea
Speakers
• Regina Stivers, Deputy Secretary, Tourism, Arts, and Heritage Cabinet

Members: Rep. Jill York (Chair), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tommy Turner (ex officio), Rep. David Hale, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Diane St. Onge

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 171

Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Gerald Watkins

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
Bills
18RS SB 83 – AN ACT relating to investigations of financial mismanagement.
18RS SB 131 – AN ACT relating to personnel board hearings.
18RS HB 116 – AN ACT relating to jails.

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 12:30 pm, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Pledge of Allegiance

Bills for Consideration
Bills
18RS HB 291/LM – AN ACT relating to the National Guard.
18RS HB 307 – AN ACT relating to mechanical systems.

Members: Rep. Tim Moore (Chair), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 02/14/2018/ Upon Adjournment, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
18RS HB 323 – AN ACT relating to crimes affecting insurance.
18RS HB 345 – AN ACT relating to surplus lines.

Pending for Consideration
18RS HB 69 – AN ACT relating to service delivery improvements in managed care networks.

Members: Rep. Bart Rowland (Chair), Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Addia Wuchner