#KYGA Calendar: Feb. 1

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON PERSONNEL, PUBLIC RETIREMENT, AND FINANCE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Property Valuation Administrators (PVAs)
Governor’s Recommended 2018-2020 Executive Branch Budget
• Cindy Arlinghaus Martin, Boone County PVA
• Mack Bushart, Executive Director, Kentucky PVA Association

Department of Revenue
Governor’s Recommended 2018-2020 Executive Branch Budget
• Daniel Bork, Commissioner
• Melody Tudor, Director, Office of Processing and Enforcement

Members: Rep. Myron Dossett (Chair), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Phil Moffett

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
January 25, 2018 meeting

2018-2020 Biennial Executive Budget Recommendation
Speakers
• Dr. Michael T. Benson , President, Eastern Kentucky University
• Dr. Jay Box, President, Kentucky Community and Technical College System
• Dr. Timothy C. Caboni, President, Western Kentucky University

Members: Rep. James Tipton (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Tim Moore

 

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: AGENDA
Speakers
• Expectations and Benefits of KentuckyWired
• Phillip K. Brown, Executive Director, KY Communications Network Authority
• Michael Hayden, Chief Operating Officer, KY Communications Network Authority

Members: Rep. Diane St. Onge (Chair), Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

 

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 11:30 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS SB 69 – AN ACT relating to educators.
• 18RS SB 101 – AN ACT relating to school district vacancies.

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Chair), Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES = 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 148 – AN ACT relating to prescription medications in hospice programs.
• 18RS HB 191 – AN ACT relating to consumer protection in eye care and making an appropriation therefor.
• 18RS HB 231 – AN ACT relating to enhancement of information reported to the electronic system for monitoring controlled substances.
• 18RS HR 91 – A RESOLUTION recognizing the ongoing work of chiropractic doctors to administer conservative treatment in an effort to serve the citizens of the Commonwealth in a manner that deters the use of opioids.

Members: Rep. Addia Wuchner (Chair), Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Russell Webber

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers