#KYGA Calendar: Jan. 31

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE – 8:30 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Consideration of the following bill:
Bills
• 18RS HB 174 – AN ACT relating to livestock, poultry, or fish disease control.
Speakers
• Update on KY. Association of Conservation Districts
• David W. Rowlett, President, Kentucky Association of Conservation Districts
• Michelle Estes, District Operations Manager, Simpson County Conservation District

Members: Rep. Richard Heath (Chair), Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS (H) – 9:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: BILLS FOR CONSIDERATION
Bills
• 18RS HB 100 – AN ACT relating to building industry licensure.
• 18RS HB 136 – AN ACT relating to microbreweries.

Members: Rep. Adam Koenig (Chair), Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
January 17, 2018 meeting

Cabinet for Health and Family Services Overview
Speakers
• Vickie Yates Brown Glisson, Secretary, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

General Administration and Program Support
Speakers
• Eric Lowery, Executive Director, Office of Policy and Budget, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Steve Davis, Inspector General, Office of Inspector General, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Department for Aging and Independent Living
Speakers
• Tim Feeley, Deputy Secretary, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Members: Rep. Russell Webber (Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Addia Wuchner (ex officio), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT – 10:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Kentucky Department of Education
2018-2020 Biennial Executive Budget Recommendation
Speakers
• Dr. Stephen Pruitt, Commissioner, Kentucky Department of Education
• Robin Kinney, Associate Commissioner, Office of Finance and Operations
• Charlie Harman, Director, Division of Budget and Financial Management

Dataseam
Speakers
• Brian Gupton, Chief Executive Officer , Dataseam
• Dr. John O. Trent, Deputy Director, University of Louisville Brown Cancer Center
• Charles David (CD) Morton , Superintendent, Harlan Independent Schools

Members: Rep. Regina Huff (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Rick Rand

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
• 18RS SB 96 – AN ACT relating to operations within the Cabinet for Health and Family Services.

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC PROTECTION, TOURISM, AND ENERGY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
January 24, 2018 meeting

Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
Speakers
• Don Parkinson, Secretary, Tourism, Arts, and Heritage Cabinet
• Regina Stivers, Deputy Secretary, Tourism, Arts, and Heritage Cabinet
• Greg Johnson, Commissioner, Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources

Department of Parks
Speakers
• Don Parkinson, Secretary, Tourism, Arts, and Heritage Cabinet
• Regina Stivers, Deputy Secretary, Tourism, Arts, and Heritage Cabinet
• Donnie Holland, Commissioner, Department of Parks

Members: Rep. Jill York (Chair), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tommy Turner (ex officio), Rep. David Hale, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Diane St. Onge

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 171

Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 131

Agenda: The following bill is posted and may be called for consideration:
Bills
• 18RS HB 223 – AN ACT relating to public housing authorities.

Members: Rep. Rob Rothenburger (Chair), Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
Bills
• 18RS SB 91 – AN ACT relating to city financial accountability.
• 18RS HB 157 – AN ACT relating to elections and declaring an emergency.
• 18RS SB 72 – AN ACT relating to the naming of state properties, highways, bridges, and programs.

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Pledge of Allegiance

Distinguished Veteran

Bills for Consideration
Bills
• 18RS HB 192 – AN ACT relating to an exemption of income taxation for military pensions.
Speakers
• Colonel (Ret.) Blaine Hedges, Executive Director, Kentucky Commission on Military Affairs
• Colonel Jack Dills
• Colonel (Ret.) Rob Salome

Members: Rep. Tim Moore (Chair), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 01/31/2018 15 Min. Upon Adjournment of the House, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
Bills
• 18RS HB 227 – AN ACT relating to net metering.

Members: Rep. Jim Gooch (Chair), Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Jill York