#KYGA Calendar: Jan. 30

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE – 9:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Area Development District Formula Changes
Speakers
• Sandra K. Dunahoo, Commissioner, Department for Local Government
• Greg Ladd, General Counsel, Department for Local Government
• Amy Barnes, Executive Director, Office of Federal and State Grants

Bills for Consideration/Discussion
Bills
• 18RS SB 86 – AN ACT relating to capital projects.

Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bill(s) For Consideration and/or Discussion
Bills
• 18RS HB 162 – AN ACT relating to tax-exempt property of purely public charities and declaring an emergency.
• 18RS HB 172 – AN ACT relating to submission of budget unit requests.
• 18RS HB 190 – AN ACT relating to district health departments.

Members: Rep. Steven Rudy (Chair), Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Jill York

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS SB 79 – AN ACT relating to surprise billing.

Members: Sen. Tom Buford (Chair), Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON JUSTICE, PUBLIC SAFETY, & JUDICIARY (H) – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Department of Corrections
Overview of Governor’s Recommended Budget
Speakers
• John Tilley, Secretary, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet
• Brad Holajter, Executive Director, Office of Management and Administrative Services, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet
• James Erwin, Acting Commissioner, Department of Corrections
• Hilarye Dailey, Director, Administrative Services, Department of Corrections

Members: Rep. Jason Nemes (Chair), Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 21 – AN ACT relating to Kentucky school bus drivers.
• 18RS HB 52 – AN ACT relating to the operation of bicycles.
• 18RS HB 168 – AN ACT relating to railroad crossings.

Consideration of Referred Administrative Regulations

Members: Rep. Ken Upchurch (Chair), Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Scott Wells

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT – 12:30 pm, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Office of State Budget Director
Coal Severance Appropriations
• Kevin Cardwell, Deputy State Budget Director

Department for Local Government
Local Government Economic Assistance Fund (LGEAF)
Local Government Economic Development Fund (LGEDF)
• Amy Barnes, Executive Director, Office of State Grants
• Laura Kronauer, Internal Policy Analyst III, Office of State Grants

Office of State Budget Director
Tobacco Settlement Appropriations
• Kevin Cardwell, Deputy State Budget Director

Members: Rep. Suzanne Miles (Chair), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (ex officio), Rep. Tim Moore (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers