#KYGA Calendar: Jan. 25

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 9:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: The Pledge of Allegiance
Speakers
• Major General Stephen R. Hogan, The Adjutant General, Kentucky National Guard
• General Norman Arflack, Commissioner, Kentucky Department of Veterans Affairs
• Eddie Reynolds, Executive Director, Brain Injury Alliance of Kentucky
• Alex Nauert, Military Outreach Director, Brain Injury Alliance of Kentucky

Members: Sen. Albert Robinson (Chair), Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Approval of Minutes
January 18, 2018 meeting

2018-2020 Biennial Executive Budget Recommendation
Speakers
• Dr. Eli Capilouto, President, University of Kentucky
• Dr. M. Christopher Brown II, President, Kentucky State University
• Dr. Gregory C. Postel, President, University of Louisville

Members: Rep. James Tipton (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Tim Moore

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS SB 57 – AN ACT relating to terrorism.
• 18RS SB 68 – AN ACT relating to dissolution of marriage.

Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Chair), Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TOURISM AND OUTDOOR RECREATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
Bills
• 18RS HB 140 – AN ACT relating to conservation officers and declaring an emergency.
• 18RS HJR 16 – A JOINT RESOLUTION relating to the designation and declaration of the Mallard as the State Game Waterfowl of Kentucky.

Members: Rep. Tommy Turner (Chair), Rep. David Hale, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jill York

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 11:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bill for Consideration
Bills
• 18RS HB 220 – AN ACT relating to marketplace contractors.

Members: Rep. Diane St. Onge (Chair), Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 4 – AN ACT relating to the privileging of peer review activities in health care.
• 18RS HB 167 – AN ACT relating to abandoned infants.
• 18RS HB 213 – AN ACT relating to data-sharing of prescription drug monitoring information.

Members: Rep. Addia Wuchner (Chair), Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Russell Webber

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 151 – AN ACT relating to the naming of public buildings, properties, highways, bridges, and programs.
• 18RS HB 72 – AN ACT relating to legislative procedures for state fiscal measures.

Members: Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers