#KYGA Calendar: Jan. 24

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION – 9:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS SB 12 – AN ACT relating to Kentucky school bus drivers.
• 18RS SB 37/cs – AN ACT relating to operator’s licenses for certain inmates and declaring an emergency.

Regulations for Consideration

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Chair), Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 46 – AN ACT relating to credit freezes and declaring an emergency.
• 18RS HB 158 – AN ACT relating to life insurance for public employees.

Members: Rep. Bart Rowland (Chair), Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Addia Wuchner

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
For Discussion Only
• 18RS SB 5 – AN ACT relating to pharmacy benefits in the Medicaid program.

Informational Hearing Only: Childhood Cancer Update
Speakers
• Jamie Ennis Bloyd, MPA, President, Kentucky Pediatric Cancer Research Trust Fund
• Lindsey Schott, In Loving Memory of Regan Schott, Elizabethtown, Kentucky
• Lars Wagner, MD, Member, Kentucky Pediatric Cancer Research Trust Fund,, Chief, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology, University of Kentucky
• Ashok Raj, MD, Member, Kentucky Pediatric Cancer Research Trust Fund,, Chief, Pediatric Hematology, Oncology, and BMT, University of Louisville, Norton Children’s Hospital

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC PROTECTION, TOURISM, AND ENERGY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Public Protection Cabinet
Speakers
• David Dickerson, Secretary, Public Protection Cabinet
• Matthew Thacker, Director, Division of Fiscal Operations, Public Protection Cabinet

Energy and Environment Cabinet
Speakers
• Charles Snavely, Secretary, Energy and Environment Cabinet
• Bruce Scott, Deputy Secretary, Energy and Environment Cabinet
• Cori McGaughey, Director, Division of Financial Management, Energy and Environment Cabinet

Waterfront Botanical Gardens
Speakers
• Kasey Maier, Executive Director, Waterfront Botanical Gardens
• Elizabeth Chandler, Development Manager, Waterfront Botanical Gardens

Members: Rep. Jill York (Chair), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tommy Turner (ex officio), Rep. David Hale, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Diane St. Onge

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
Bills
• 18RS HB 71 – AN ACT relating to distribution of sexually explicit images without the consent of the person depicted.
• 18RS HB 110 – AN ACT relating to the exploitation of adults.
• 18RS HB 116 – AN ACT relating to jails.

Other business

Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 131

Agenda: The following bills are posted and may be called for consideration:
Bills
• 18RS HB 138 – AN ACT relating to boards of adjustment.
• 18RS HB 176 – AN ACT relating to fee disclosures by licensed ambulance providers.

Members: Rep. Rob Rothenburger (Chair), Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills For Consideration
• 18RS SB 72 (BR1012) – AN ACT relating to the naming of state properties, highways, bridges, and programs.
• 18RS SB 82/LM (BR 1124) – AN ACT relating to the use of and disposition of auxiliary containers.
• 18RS SB 85 9BR 365) – AN ACT relating to notaries public.
• 18RS SB 88 (BR 1093) – AN ACT relating to city mandates.

Consideration of Regulations

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer

1:00 pm, Annex Room 169
HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION
Agenda: Pledge of Allegiance

Distinguished Veteran
Colonel Ronald D. Ray

Bills for Consideration
• 18RS HB 64 – AN ACT relating to traumatic brain injury treatment for veterans.
• 18RS HCR 87 – A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION supporting and upholding the standards of all Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps programs, including its instructors and volunteers.
• (HB 64) Ronald D. Ray, Colonel

Members: Rep. Tim Moore (Chair), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers