#KYGA Calendar: Jan. 18

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Institutional Revenue and Student Aid
Speakers
• Tom Delacenserie, President, Kentucky Lottery Corporation
• Eugene Hutchins, Executive Director, Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority and Kentucky Higher Education Student Loan Corp
• Robert L. King, President, Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education

Other Business

Members: Rep. James Tipton (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Tim Moore

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 11:30 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
Bills
• 18RS SB 73 – AN ACT relating to school districts.

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Chair), Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Consideration of Bills
Bills
• 18RS HB 4 – AN ACT relating to the privileging of peer review activities in health care.
• 18RS HB 124 – AN ACT relating to enhanced standards and criteria for substance use disorder treatment and recovery services and programs and declaring an emergency.

Consideration of Administrative Regulations

Members: Rep. Addia Wuchner (Chair), Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Russell Webber

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration
Bills
• 18RS HB 130 – AN ACT relating to administrative regulations.

Members: Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers