#KYGA Calendar: Jan. 11

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT – 8:00 am, Annex Room 129 Canceled!

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 8:00 am, Annex Room 171 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 9:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda:
Pledge of Allegiance.

Distinguished Veteran.

John Holiday

Members: Sen. Albert Robinson (Chair), Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON PERSONNEL, PUBLIC RETIREMENT, AND FINANCE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129 Canceled!

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 125 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Bill for Consideration:
SB 8 – AN ACT relating to the safety of canines and felines. -Sen. D. Carroll.

Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Chair), Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda:
Efficiencies in state government information technologies – Commonwealth Office of Technology

• Dr. Chuck Grindle, Chief Information Officer
• Troy Robinson, Executive Director of the Office of Administrative Services

Members: Rep. Diane St. Onge (Chair), Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TOURISM AND OUTDOOR RECREATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131 Canceled!

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 11:00 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda:
Pharmacy Benefit Managers

• Melodie Shrader, Senior Director, State Affairs, Pharmaceutical Care Management Association

• Michael Harrold, Senior Director, State Government Affairs, Express Scripts Holding Company

Members: Rep. Bart Rowland (Chair), Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Addia Wuchner
Note: (H) Banking & Insurance will be meeting jointly with (S) Banking & Insurance

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 11:00 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda:
Pharmacy Benefit Managers

• Melodie Shrader, Senior Director, State Affairs, Pharmaceutical Care Management Association

• Michael Harrold, Senior Director, State Government Affairs, Express Scripts Holding Company

Members: Sen. Tom Buford (Chair), Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum
Note: (S) Banking & Insurance will be meeting jointly with (H) Banking & Insurance

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 11:30 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda:
Bill for Consideration:
SB 71 – AN ACT relating to health education
Sponsor: Senator S. Meredith

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Chair), Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 12:00 pm, Annex Room 169 Canceled!

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Bills for Consideration:

HB 88 (Fleming) An Act relating to the Department of the Treasury and declaring an emergency.

HB 130 (Upchurch, Petrie, Turner) An Act relating to administrative regulations.

For Discussion Only:

HB 86 (Moffett, Wells) An Act relating to naming of publicly funded assets and programs.

HB 151 (Moore) An Act relating to the naming of public buildings, properties, highways, bridges, and programs.

Members: Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

Be the first to comment on "#KYGA Calendar: Jan. 11"

Leave a comment