#KYGA Calendar: Dec. 11 – Dec. 15

Monday, December 11, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Peer Networks for Students with Special Needs, Human Development Institute, University of Kentucky
• Lou-Ann Land, Project Director, KY Peer Support Network Project
• Patti Logsdon, Project Coordinator, KY Peer Support Network Project

Danville Independent Schools
• Katie Newton, Special Education Teacher, John W. Bate Middle School
• Tina Wray, Director of Special Education, Danville Independent Schools

Kentucky Department of Education
• Gretta Hylton, Director, Division of Learning Services

Report from the Commissioner’s Dyslexia Task Force
Kentucky Department of Education
• Gretta Hylton, Director, Division of Learning Services
• Stephen Pruitt, Commissioner

Dyslexia Legislation for the 2018 Legislative Session
• Representative Addia Wuchner
• Aaron Thompson, Executive Vice President, Council on Postsecondary Education
• Brad Montell, Deputy Secretary, Education and Workforce Development Cabinet

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. John Carney (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Jill York

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

GOVERNMENT CONTRACT REVIEW COMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Stan Lee (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Paul Hornback, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Diane St. Onge

ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Ken Upchurch (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Tommy Turner

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda:
Extension for Community Healthcare Outcomes (ECHO)
• Wayne Cooper, MD

Post-Acute Value Based Initiatives in Kentucky: Can Successful Kentucky-Based Physician-Led Medicare Accountable Care Organizations (ACOs) be a Model for Lower Medicaid Expenditures and Better Patient Care?
• Gary Albers, Chief Operating Officer, Imperium Health Management
• Kamal Singh, MD, Graves Gilbert Clinic, Physician-led ACO
• Steve Guenthner, President and Principal Financial Officer, Almost Family

Dyslexia Assessment
• Representative Addia Wuchner
• Aaron Thompson, Ph.D. Council on Postsecondary Education
• Brad Montell, Deputy Secretary, Education and Workforce Development Cabinet

The Race to the Top-Early Learning Challenge Grant-Update
• Linda Hampton, Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Early Childhood
• Sally Shepherd, Manager, School Readiness Branch, Kentucky Department of Education
• Kate Akers, Executive Director, Kentucky Education and Workforce Statistics, Education and Workforce Development Cabinet
• Christa Bell, Director, Division of Child Care, Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Pediatric Cancer
• Senator Alice Forgy Kerr
• Melissa Thompson, Cancer Patient Advocate
• Bob Babbage, Babbage Cofounder

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Co-Chair), Rep. Addia Wuchner (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Russell Webber

MEDICAID OVERSIGHT AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE – 1:30 pm, Annex Room 131

Agenda:
Update on the 2017 Department for Medicaid Services Budget and 2018 Session Budget Discussion
• Representative from the Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Presentation on Medicaid Emergency and Specialty Coverage in Communities Situated with Multi-State Borders
• Representative from the Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Discussion of Prefiled Legislation

Members: Sen. Ralph Alvarado (Co-Chair), Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty

Thursday, December 14, 2017

PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda:
Responses to Recommendations in Program Review report Information Technology In Kentucky State Government
• Mark D. Bunning, Deputy Secretary, Finance and Administration Cabinet
• Officials from Personnel Cabinet

2016 Study of Current Conditions of Kentucky County Animal Shelters and Degree of Compliance with Kentucky Animal Shelter Laws
• Cynthia L. Gaskill, Professor
• University of Kentucky Department of Veterinary Science

Members: Sen. Danny Carroll (Co-Chair), Rep. Lynn Bechler (Co-Chair), Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Walker Thomas

Friday, December 15, 2017

CONSENSUS FORECASTING GROUP – 9:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Review Receipts.

Review Economic Forecast.

Discussion of General Fund Forecast.

Discussion of Road Fund Forecast.

Discussion of MSA Forecast.

Members: Alan Bartley, Christopher Bollinger, Janet Harrah, Bruce Johnson, James Patrick McCoy, Frank O’Connor, David Sinclair