#KYGA Calendar: Nov. 20 – 22

Monday, November 20, 2017

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, TOURISM, AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda:
Cabinet for Economic Development – Department for Business Development
• Jessica A. Burke, General Counsel/Executive Director, Office of Legal Services, Cabinet for Economic Development (CED)
• Lindsey Ransdell, Senior Project Manager, Department for Business Development, CED
• Anna Beth Bobbitt, Senior Project Manager, Department for Business Development, CED

Labor Cabinet – Department of Workplace Standards
• Mike Nemes, Deputy Secretary, Labor Cabinet
• Ervin Dimeny, Commissioner, Department of Workplace Standards, Labor Cabinet
• Mike Donta, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Workplace Standards, Labor Cabinet
• Dr. Deborah Williamson, Policy Advisor, Office of the Secretary, Labor Cabinet

Members: Sen. Rick Girdler (Co-Chair), Rep. Jill York (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tommy Turner (ex officio), Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Diane St. Onge

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Department of Education FY 2018 Budget Reductions
• Robin Kinney, Associate Commissioner, Office of Finance & Operations
• Charlie Harman, Director, Division of Budget & Financial Management

Kentucky Facilities Inventory and Classification System Update
• Robin Kinney, Associate Commissioner, Office of Finance & Operations
• Donna Duncan, Director, Division of District Support

Members: Sen. Stephen West (Co-Chair), Rep. Regina Huff (Co-Chair), Rep. James Tipton (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Rick Rand

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT, FINANCE, PERSONNEL, AND PUBLIC RETIREMENT – 10:00 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda:
New Business: Coal Development Branch Update

Department for Local Government
• Sandy Dunahoo, Commissioner
• Amy Barnes, Executive Director, Office of State Grants

Members: Sen. Danny Carroll (Co-Chair), Rep. Myron Dossett (Co-Chair), Rep. Suzanne Miles (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (ex officio), Rep. Tim Moore (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jim Wayne, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Joe Bowen, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Phil Moffett

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HUMAN RESOURCES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda:
Services for Seniors
• Tim Feeley, Deputy Secretary, Cabinet for Health and Family Services (CHFS)
• Lala Williams, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Aging and Independent Living, CHFS

Cabinet for Health and Family Services Budget Reductions
• Tim Feeley, Deputy Secretary, CHFS

Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Services for Youth
• Grenville Caruso Jr., Director, Kentucky Alliance of Boys & Girls Clubs
• Jennifer Helgeson, President & CEO, Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana
• Melinda Smith, Vice President for Advancement, The Kentucky United Methodist Homes for Children and Youth
• Aime Kunes, Director of Substance Use Disorder Services, The Kentucky United Methodist Homes for Children and Youth

Members: Sen. Ralph Alvarado (Co-Chair), Rep. Russell Webber (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Addia Wuchner (ex officio), Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Susan Westrom, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON JUSTICE AND JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda:
Administrative Office of the Courts – Update on Accounts Receivable System
• Laurie Dudgeon, Director, Administrative Office of the Courts

Department of Corrections – Update on Inmate Population and Necessary Government Expenses
• Jim Erwin, Interim Commissioner, Department of Corrections, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet (JPSC)
• Hilarye Dailey, Division Director, Administrative Services, Department of Corrections
• Andrew English, General Counsel, JPSC
• Brad Holajter, Executive Director, Management and Administrative Services, JPSC

Members: Sen. Wil Schroder (Co-Chair), Rep. Jason Nemes (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda: pending

Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Jill York

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

CAPITAL PROJECTS AND BOND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 169

Agenda:
Correspondence and Information Items
• Committee Staff

Project Report from the University of Kentucky (Medical Equipment Purchases)
• Committee Staff

Lease Report for Space Occupied by State Agencies
• Department for Facilities and Support Services, Division of Real Properties

Clean Water State Revolving Fund Loan Program (Fund A) Loan Increase and Infrastructure Revolving Loan Program (Fund B) Loan
• Kentucky Infrastructure Authority

New Bond and Conduit Bond/Note Issues and Previously Approved Conduit Note Issue
• Office of Financial Management

School District Bond Issues with School Facilities Construction Commission (SFCC) Debt Service Participation
• Office of Financial Management

School District Bond Issue with 100 Percent Locally-funded Debt Service
• Committee Staff

Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Phil Moffett (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Steven Rudy

EDUCATION ASSESSMENT AND ACCOUNTABILITY REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 129

Agenda:
Approval of the 2018 Research Agenda
• David Wickersham, Director, Office of Education Accountability
• Dr. Bart Liguori, Research Division Director, Office of Education Accountability

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Daniel Elliott (Co-Chair), Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Steve Riley

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled

Be the first to comment on "#KYGA Calendar: Nov. 20 – 22"

Leave a comment