#KYGA Calendar: Nov. 13 – 17

Monday, November 13, 2017

ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Ken Upchurch (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Tommy Turner

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Essential Skills – Voluntary Drug Testing
• Polly Lusk Page, Executive Director, Northern Kentucky Education Council
• Randy Poe, Superintendent, Boone County School District
• Jay Brewer, Superintendent, Dayton Independent School District
• Jack VonHandorf, Principal, Notre Dame Academy
• Angie Ferguson, Executive Director, Drug Free Clubs of America

Essential Skills – Cultivating Work Ethic and Soft Skills
SCK LAUNCH Program
• Kim Phelps, Vice President, Communications and Public Policy
• Bowling Green Area Chamber of Commerce

Be the Change Program
• Eric Keeling, Principal, Warren County Area Technology Center

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. John Carney (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Jill York

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

GOVERNMENT CONTRACT REVIEW COMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Stan Lee (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Paul Hornback, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Diane St. Onge

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda:
Services for the Visually Impaired Preschool Services (VIPS)
• Diane Nelson, Executive Director
• Kathy Mullen, Director of Education
• Brittany Clarkson, VIPS Parent
• Addy Clarkson, VIPS Graduate

Adolescent Suicide Prevention
• Hatim Omar, MD, Adolescent Medicine, University of Kentucky
• Dusty Phelps, Licensed Psychological Practitioner
• Lori Price, Student/Family Support Services Coordinator, Advancing Wellness and Resilience in Education (AWARE) Grant, Pulaski County Schools
• Allen Brenzel, MD, Clinical Director, Department for Behavioral Health, Developmental and Intellectual Disabilities, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Rising Rates of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)
• Joyce Robl, EdD, MS, CGC, Department for Public Health, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Advances in the Treatment of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) or Lou Gehrig’s Disease
• Greg Mitchell, Regional Business Director, Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma America
• Greg Lamping, Field Reimbursement Manager, Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma America

Diabetes Prevention and Treatment
• Representative Donna Mayfield
• Representative Russ Meyer
• Bob Babbage, Babbage Cofounder

Legislative Hearing on the FFY 2018-2019 Unified Community Mental Health and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Block Grant
• Michele Blevins M.S., LMFT, Assistant Director, Division of Behavioral Health, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Legislative Hearing on the FFY 2018-2020 Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Block Grant
• Elizabeth M. Caywood, MSW/CSW, Executive Advisor, Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Co-Chair), Rep. Addia Wuchner (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Russell Webber

MEDICAID OVERSIGHT AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE – 1:30 pm, Annex Room 131

Agenda:
Update on the 1115 Kentucky HEALTH Waiver
• Steve Miller, Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Jill Hunter, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Presentation on Long-Term Care Costs, Enrollment, and Trends
• Steve Miller, Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Jill Hunter, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Update on Benefind
• Deck Decker, Executive Director, Office of Administrative and Technology Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Members: Sen. Ralph Alvarado (Co-Chair), Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty

Thursday, November 16, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON TOURISM, SMALL BUSINESS, AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Asian Carp Mitigation Program

Updates on agreements between KDFWR, Wildlife Management Areas, and Ducks Unlimited

Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Co-Chair), Rep. Diane St. Onge (Co-Chair), Rep. Tommy Turner (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jill York

Friday, November 17, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS – 10:00 am, Jim Beam Distillery, Clermont, KY

Agenda:
Hairdressers, Cosmetologists, and Barbers.
• Senator Jimmy Higdon
• Julie Campbell, Administrator, Kentucky Board of Hairdressers and Cosmetologists
• Sonja Minch, Administrator, Kentucky Board of Barbers

Continuing Education for Embalmers and Funeral Directors, SB 154 2017 Regular Session.
• Senator Stephen Meredith

Licensing HVAC Professionals.
• Representative Lynn Bechler

Executive Order 2017-0747.
• Relating to the Establishment of the Office of Administrative Services within the Public Protection Cabinet.

Members: Sen. John Schickel (Co-Chair), Rep. Adam Koenig (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom

Be the first to comment on "#KYGA Calendar: Nov. 13 – 17"

Leave a comment