#KYGA Calendar: Oct. 30 – Nov. 3

Monday, October 30, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

TOBACCO SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT FUND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda:
Report on the projects considered for funding at the October meeting of the Agricultural Development Board.
• Warren Beeler, Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Agricultural Policy
• Bill McCloskey, Deputy Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Agricultural Policy

Presentation from the University of Kentucky Markey Cancer Center and the James Graham Brown Cancer Center on the usage of Tobacco Settlement Funds.

Members: Sen. C.B. Embry (Co-Chair), Rep. Myron Dossett (Co-Chair), Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Dean Schamore

LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION – 1:30 pm, Annex Room 125

Members: Sen. Robert Stivers (Co-Chair), Rep. Jeff Hoover (Co-Chair), Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. David Meade, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Jonathan Shell, Rep. Wilson Stone

Thursday, November 2, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 129

Agenda:
Overview of Solar Policy and Infrastructure Challenges in the States
• Brydon Ross, Vice President of State Affairs, Consumer Energy Alliance

Status of the Kentucky Reclamation Guaranty Fund
• Allen Luttrell, Commissioner of the Department for Natural Resources
• Danny Hall, Executive Director, Office of the Kentucky Reclamation Guaranty Fund

The Role of Joint Action Agencies in Paducah Power’s Success
• David Carroll, General Manager, Paducah Power System

Members: Sen. Jared Carpenter (Co-Chair), Rep. Jim Gooch (Co-Chair), Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Jill York
Note: Please be advised that the meeting room has been changed to room 129.

PUBLIC PENSION OVERSIGHT BOARD – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Kentucky Pension Proposal Overview
• John Chilton, State Budget Director

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Co-Chair), Rep. Brian Linder (Co-Chair), Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Russell Webber, J. Michael Brown, John Chilton, Timothy Fyffe, Mike Harmon, James M. “Mac” Jefferson, Sharon Mattingly, Alison Stemler

Friday, November 3, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Paducah, KY

Agenda:
Constitutional Rights for Crime Victims
• Senator Whitney Westerfield, Senate District 3
• Ashlea Christiansen, Kentucky Executive Director for Marsy’s Law
• Lori Brown, Executive Director for the Purchase Area Sexual Assault Center, Inc.

Overview of Child Advocacy Centers
• Caroline Ruschell, Executive Director for the Kentucky Association of Children’s Advocacy Centers

Safe Act Update
• Laura Sudkamp, Laboratory Director for Kentucky State Police

“I Am Evidence” Documentary
• Michelle Kuiper, Victim Advocate

Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Co-Chair), Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins

Be the first to comment on "#KYGA Calendar: Oct. 30 – Nov. 3"

Leave a comment