#KYGA Calendar: Oct. 23-27

Monday, October 23, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda:
Issues Related to the Kentucky Banking Industry
• Ballard Cassady, President and CEO, Kentucky Bankers Association
• Debra Stamper, General Counsel, Kentucky Bankers Association

Department of Insurance Administrative Regulations 806 KAR 5:031, 806 KAR 7:011, 806 KAR 9:051, 806 KAR 17:575, 806 KAR 24:022
• Patrick O’Connor, Deputy Commissioner

Members: Sen. Tom Buford (Co-Chair), Rep. Bart Rowland (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Addia Wuchner

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 10:00 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda:
Discussion of Vacant, Blighted, and Abandoned properties
• Edwin King, Executive Director/CEO
• Jeremy Ratliff, General Counsel/Deputy Exec. Dir., Legal & Compliance
• Lisa Beran, Deputy Executive Director, Housing Production & Programs

Kentucky Housing Corporation
• Deborah Bilitski, Director
• Laura Grabowski, Director of Vacant and Public Properties, Develop Louisville, Louisville Metro Government

Discussion of Special Purpose Governmental Entity Compliance Reports
• Tammy Vernon, Cities and Special Districts Branch Manager, Department for Local Government
• Michael Kurtsinger, Legislative Director
• Chuck Bonta, Auditor, Kentucky Fire Commission

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Co-Chair), Rep. Michael Meredith (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
2018 KENTUCKY EMPLOYEES’ HEALTH PLAN–Personnel Cabinet
• Thomas Stephens, Secretary
• Jenny Goins, Commissioner, Department of Employee Insurance

KENTUCKY REGISTRY OF ELECTION FINANCE—Status report and priorities for the 2018 legislative session
• John Steffen, Executive Director
• Emily Dennis, General Counsel

Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Co-Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes (Co-Chair), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

Thursday, October 26, 2017

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, TOURISM, AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda:
Tourism, Arts, and Heritage Cabinet Budget Update
• Don Parkinson, Secretary
• Regina Stivers, Deputy Secretary

Energy and Environment Cabinet Budget Update
• Charles Snavely, Secretary
• Bruce Scott, Deputy Secretary

Members: Sen. Rick Girdler (Co-Chair), Rep. Jill York (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Tommy Turner (ex officio), Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Diane St. Onge

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: pending

Members: Sen. Stephen West (Co-Chair), Rep. Regina Huff (Co-Chair), Rep. James Tipton (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. John Carney (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Rick Rand

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT, FINANCE, PERSONNEL, AND PUBLIC RETIREMENT – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda:
New Business: Budget Overview

Office of Homeland Security
• John Holiday, Executive Director
• Mike Sunseri, Deputy Executive Director

Members: Sen. Danny Carroll (Co-Chair), Rep. Brian Linder (Co-Chair), Rep. Suzanne Miles (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Jim Gooch (ex officio), Rep. Jerry T. Miller (ex officio), Rep. Tim Moore (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jim Wayne, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Joe Bowen, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Phil Moffett

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HUMAN RESOURCES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda:
Cabinet for Health and Family Services Budget Overview
• Tim Feeley, Deputy Secretary, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Eric Lowery, Acting Executive Director, Office of Policy and Budget, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Medicaid Budget Overview and Update
• Steve Miller, Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Medicaid Disproportionate Share Hospital (DSH) Payments
• Russ Ranallo, Vice President, Finance, Owensboro Health Systems
• Carl Herde, Vice President, Finance, Kentucky Hospital Association

Kinship Care
• Senator Dennis Parrett
• Norma Hatfield, Kinship Care Program Participant

Members: Sen. Ralph Alvarado (Co-Chair), Rep. Russell Webber (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Addia Wuchner (ex officio), Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Susan Westrom, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser

BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON JUSTICE AND JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: pending

Members: Sen. Wil Schroder (Co-Chair), Rep. Jason Nemes (Co-Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries (ex officio), Sen. Christian McDaniel (ex officio), Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda: pending

Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Jill York

Friday, October 27, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled

Be the first to comment on "#KYGA Calendar: Oct. 23-27"

Leave a comment