#KYGA Calendar: Oct. 16-20

Monday, October 16, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

CAPITAL PLANNING ADVISORY BOARD – 10:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda:
INFORMATION ITEM
• Update on the Beaver Dam Service Area project

STAFF REPORT ON KENTUCKY’S BONDED INDEBTEDNESS

2018-2024 STATEWIDE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS PLAN
• Consideration of Policy Recommendations
• Consideration of Project Recommendations
• Final Action – Approval of draft statewide plan

Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Daniel Elliott (Co-Chair), Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. DJ Johnson, Scott Brinkman, Charles Byers, John Chilton, Jane Driskell, Laurie Dudgeon, Carole Henderson, Stephen Knipper, William Landrum, Dan Markwell, Mark Overstreet, Kaelin Reed, Katie Shepherd

CAPITAL PROJECTS AND BOND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 169

Agenda:
Project Report from the University of Kentucky (Purchase of Unbudgeted Medical Equipment)
• Committee Staff

Project Report from the Finance and Administration Cabinet
• Office of State Budget Director

Lease Report for Space Occupied by State Agencies
• Finance and Administration Cabinet, Department of Facilities and Support Services, Division of Real Properties

New Conduit Bond Issues and Previously Approved Conduit Bond Issue
• Office of Financial Management

School District Bond Issues with School Facilities Construction Commission (SFCC) Debt Service Participation
• Office of Financial Management

School District Bond Issues with 100 Percent Locally-Funded Debt Service
• Committee Staff

Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Phil Moffett (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Steven Rudy

EDUCATION ASSESSMENT AND ACCOUNTABILITY REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 129

Agenda:
Presentation: High School Indicators of Postsecondary Success
• Bart Liguori, Research Division Director, Office of Education Accountability (OEA)
• Dr. Deborah Nelson, Research Analyst, OEA

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Daniel Elliott (Co-Chair), Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Steve Riley

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled

Thursday, October 19, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT – 11:00 am, Asbury University, Wilmore, KY

Agenda:
Asbury University
• Dr. Sandra Gray, President of Asbury University
• Jim Owens, Dean of the School of Communication Arts & Professor of Media Communications

Kentucky Film and Digital Media Industry Efforts and Opportunities Across the Commonwealth
• Judge Terry Martin, Judge Executive of Hart County
• Brandon Pennington, Director of Harlan County Tourism
• Jayne Hancock, CEO of Post Time Studios
• Stephanie Stumbo, Executive Director of Kentucky Film Association

Kentucky Tourism, Arts and Heritage Cabinet
• Deputy Secretary Regina Stivers
• Jay Hall, Executive Director of Office of Film and Tourism Development

Mary Ramer, President of Visit Lex

Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Co-Chair), Rep. Jim DeCesare (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Addia Wuchner
Note: This will be a joint meeting with the IJC on Tourism, Small Business, and Information Technology

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON TOURISM, SMALL BUSINESS, AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 11:00 am, Asbury University, Wilmore, KY

Agenda:
Asbury University
• Dr. Sandra Gray, President of Asbury University
• Jim Owens, Dean of the School of Communication Arts & Professor of Media Communications

Kentucky Film and Digital Media Industry Efforts and Opportunities Across the Commonwealth
• Judge Terry Martin, Judge Executive of Hart County
• Brandon Pennington, Director of Harlan County Tourism
• Jayne Hancock, CEO of Post Time Studios
• Stephanie Stumbo, Executive Director of Kentucky Film Association

Kentucky Tourism, Arts and Heritage Cabinet
• Deputy Secretary Regina Stivers
• Jay Hall, Executive Director of Office of Film and Tourism Development

Mary Ramer, President of Visit Lex

Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Co-Chair), Rep. Diane St. Onge (Co-Chair), Rep. Tommy Turner (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jill York
Note: This will be a joint meeting with the IJC on Economic Development and Workforce Investment

Friday, October 20, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 171

Agenda:
State of the Judiciary
• Chief Justice John D. Minton Jr. Kentucky Supreme Court

Judicial Redistricting
• Senator John Schickel, Senate District 11
• Representative Jason Nemes, House District 33

Unmanned Aircraft Systems: BR 2
• Representative Diane St. Onge, House District 63

Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Co-Chair), Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins

Be the first to comment on "#KYGA Calendar: Oct. 16-20"

Leave a comment