#KYGA Calendar: Oct. 9-13

Monday, October 9, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 1:30 pm, Toyota Motor Manufacturing, Georgetown, KY

Agenda:
Welcome
• Kim Menke, Regional Director
• Government Affairs Office, Toyota Motor North America

2017 House Bill 454 – Essential Skills
• Representative Jonathan Shell, House Majority Floor Leader

Essential Skills and Kentucky’s Workforce
• Dave Adkisson, President & CEO, Kentucky Chamber of Commerce
• Ankur Gopal, CEO of Interapt

Implementing Essential Skills
• Daniel Carney, Executive Director, Springfield/Washington County Economic Development
• John Wright, Community Relations, Hardin County Public Schools
• Brandy Scott, College and Career Coach, Spencer County Public Schools
• Lee Barger, Director of College and Career Readiness/Innovative Programs, Bullitt County Public Schools

Essential Skills Through Technology – Fayette County Public Schools
• Chris Salyers, Principal, The Learning Center
• Donte’ Tichenor, Sr., Behavior Coach, The Learning Center
• Ryan McQuerry, Applications Solutions Specialist, FCPS
• Kim Lyon, Strategic Partnership Manager, FCPS
• Josh Wilson, Guidance Counselor, FCPS

Members: Sen. Mike Wilson (Co-Chair), Rep. John Carney (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Jill York

Tuesday, October 10, 2017

GOVERNMENT CONTRACT REVIEW COMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Stan Lee (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Paul Hornback, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Diane St. Onge

1:00 pm, Annex Room 149
ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Ken Upchurch (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Tommy Turner

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda:
An Update on Tim’s Law (2017 Senate Bill 91)
• Kelly Gunning, Director of Advocacy and Public Affairs, NAMI Lexington
• Michael, Advocacy Coordinator, NAMI Kentucky
• Stephanie Pearce Burke, Judge, District Court, Jefferson County

Metastatic Breast Cancer
• Caroline Johnson, Founder, Twisted Pink, Inc

Update on the State Dental Health Plan
• Julie W. McKee, DMD, Dental Program Administrator, Department for Public Health, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Consideration of Referred Administrative Regulations

Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Co-Chair), Rep. Addia Wuchner (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Russell Webber

MEDICAID OVERSIGHT AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE – 1:30 pm, Annex Room 131

Agenda:
Presentation on the Regulation and Oversight of Pharmacy Benefit Managers
• Steve Miller, Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Veronica Cecil, Deputy Commissioner, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
• Samantha McKinley, Pharmacy Director, Department for Medicaid Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Presentation on Independent Pharmacy Reimbursement Challenges
• Chris Harlow, Pharm.D, President, Kentucky Pharmacists Association, St. Matthews Pharmacy
• Rosemary C. Smith, R.Ph., Co-Founder, Kentucky Independent Pharmacist Alliance, Jordan Drug, Inc.
• Alyson Roby PharmD, CDE, Medica Pharmacy
• Trevor Ray, PharmD, Independent Pharmacist

Presentation on Pharmacy Benefit Manager Process and Legislative Initiatives
• Melodie Shrader, Senior Director, State Affairs, Pharmaceutical Care Management Association

Presentation on Pharmacy Benefit Managers, Managed Care, and Legislative Oversight
• Rosmond J. Dolen, Kentucky Association of Health Plans

Additional Discussion of Pharmacy Benefit Managers and Managed Care Organizations

Members: Sen. Ralph Alvarado (Co-Chair), Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty

Thursday, October 12, 2017

PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda:

Potential Legal Action Against Drug Industry for Contributing to Opioid Abuse in Kentucky;
Purdue Pharma Settlement
• Attorney General Andy Beshear

Presentation of staff report Kentucky’s Foster Care System
Responses by
• Adria Johnson, Commissioner
• Elizabeth Caywood, Executive Advisor, Department for Community Based Services
• Kelly Stephens, Manager Court Services, Administrative Office of the Courts

Available for questions
• Officials from Personnel Cabinet

Members: Sen. Danny Carroll (Co-Chair), Rep. Lynn Bechler (Co-Chair), Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Walker Thomas

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Pledge of Allegiance

Distinguished Veteran

Marijuana and Public Safety
• Richard W. Sanders, Commissioner, Kentucky State Police
• Van Ingram, Executive Director, Kentucky Office of Drug Control Policy Staff
• Ed Shemelya, Director, National Marijuana Initiative
• Tony Coder, Director, State and Local Affairs, Smart Approaches to Marijuana

School and Campus Safety
• Alex Payne, Deputy Commissioner, Kentucky State Police
• Mark Filburn, Commissioner, Department of Criminal Justice Training

Members: Sen. Albert Robinson (Co-Chair), Rep. Tim Moore (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Regina Huff, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

Friday, October 13, 2017

CONSENSUS FORECASTING GROUP – 9:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda:
Review 1st Quarter Receipts.

• Review Economic Forecast.
• Discussion of General Fund Forecast.
• Discussion of Road Fund Forecast.
• Discussion of MSA Forecast

Members: Alan Bartley, Christopher Bollinger, Janet Harrah, Bruce Johnson, James Patrick McCoy, Frank O’Connor, David Sinclair

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda:
Kentucky Guild of Brewers 2018 Legislative Agenda
• Adam Watson, President, Kentucky Guild of Brewers, Owner, Against the Grain Brewing
• Daniel “DH” Harrison, Kentucky Guild of Brewers, Owner, Country Boy Brewing

Estheticians’ Education Requirements.
• Representative Robby Mills

Direct Shipment of Alcohol – A Response to the Previous Proposal.
• Karen Thomas Lentz

Administrative Regulations Process Revision.
• Representative Jason Nemes

Department for Alcoholic Beverage Control: Update on the implementation of HB 183.

Members: Sen. John Schickel (Co-Chair), Rep. Adam Koenig (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom

Be the first to comment on "#KYGA Calendar: Oct. 9-13"

Leave a comment