Weekly Legislative Calendar: Week of June 5, 2017

Monday, June 5, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled

Tuesday, June 6, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Implementation of Legislation from the 2017 Session, Rick Taylor, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Vehicle Regulation, Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, (KYTC) An update on the status of the PAUSE 50 initiative, with an identification of what projects will receive funding in 2017, Patty Dunaway, State Highway Engineer, KYTC Paul Looney, Deputy State Highway Engineer, KYTC, A discussion of the Strategic Highway Investment Formula for Tomorrow (SHIFT), Patty Dunaway, State Highway Engineer, KYTC Paul Looney, Deputy State Highway Engineer, KYTC

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Marie Rader (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Scott Wells

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY -9:00 am, Northern Kentucky Convention Center

Agenda: Child Abuse Offender Registry: 17 HB 129, Representative Addia Wuchner, Sponsor of 17 HB 129, Jennifer Diaz, Child Advocate and Sophie’s Mom, Deputy Commissioner William Alexander Payne, Kentucky State Police, Graham Gray, Staff Attorney, Kentucky State Police, Heather Wagers, Staff Attorney, Kentucky State Police, The Pathway to Addiction Treatment in Jail, Representative Kim Moser, Northern Kentucky Office of Drug Control Policy, Kristie Blanchett, Campbell County Detention Center, Mary Decker, Brighton Center, Dr. Teresa Koeller, St. Elizabeth Healthcare, Anna Stark, Greater Cincinnati Behavioral Health Services, Dr. Lynne Saddler, Northern Kentucky Health Department

Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Co-Chair), Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins

TOBACCO SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT FUND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Report on the projects considered for funding at the May meeting of the Agricultural Development Board. Warren Beeler, Executive Director, and Bill McCloskey, Deputy Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Agricultural Policy, Presentation on the Kentucky Tobacco Prevention and Cessation Program. Kerri Verden, Program Administrator

Members: Sen. C.B. Embry (Co-Chair), Rep. Myron Dossett (Co-Chair), Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Dean Schamore

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS – 10:30 am, Northern Kentucky Convention Center

Agenda: North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners v. Federal Trade Commission. David Dickerson, Secretary, Gail Russell, Deputy Secretary, Barry Dunn, General Counsel, Cabinet for Public Protection, HB 444 (17 RS BR 1532) – AN ACT relating to welding safety. Representative Jill York, HB 298 (17 RS BR 1159) – AN ACT relating to alcoholic beverages. (Direct shipment of wine) Representatives Phil Moffett and Diane St. Onge

Members: Sen. John Schickel (Co-Chair), Rep. Adam Koenig (Co-Chair), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON TOURISM, SMALL BUSINESS, AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 10:30 am, Northern Kentucky Convention Center

Agenda: Casey Barach, Director of Kentucky Innovation Network, Natasia Malaihollo, CEO of Wyzerr, Inc., Jack Moreland, President of Southbank Partners

Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Co-Chair), Rep. Diane St. Onge (Co-Chair), Rep. Tommy Turner (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jill York

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE – 1:30 pm, Northern Kentucky Convention Center

Agenda: Review of recent Economic Development awards. John Bevington, Deputy Commissioner, Cabinet for Economic Development, Caroline Baesler, General Counsel, Cabinet for Economic Development, Work-Ready Initiative. Hal Heiner, Secretary, Education and Workforce Development Cabinet, Other Business: List of Committee Correspondence and Items referred to the Committee, Correspondence from John Scott, Deputy Director, Office of Budget Review(LRC) Interim Emergency Appropriation Increases for FY 2017, Interim Allotment Adjustments for FY 2017, Interim Appropriation Revisions for Third Quarter FY 2017, Interim Appropriations Revisions for Fourth Quarter FY 2017

Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Steven Rudy (Co-Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Susan Westrom, Rep. Jill York

LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION – 3:30 pm, Northern Kentucky Convention Center

Members: Sen. Robert Stivers (Co-Chair), Rep. Jeff Hoover (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. David Meade, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Jonathan Shell, Rep. Wilson Stone

Thursday, June 8, 2017

PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Commonwealth Office of Technology

Members: Sen. Danny Carroll (Co-Chair), Rep. Lynn Bechler (Co-Chair), Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Walker Thomas

INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Distinguished Veteran, Pledge of Allegiance, Kentucky Commission on Military Affairs Briefing, Col. (Ret.) Blaine Hedges, Executive Director, World War I Centennial Events Update, Heather French Henry, Deputy Director, Kentucky Department of Veterans Affairs

Members: Sen. Albert Robinson (Co-Chair), Rep. Tim Moore (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

Friday, June 9, 2017

No Meetings Scheduled

Be the first to comment on "Weekly Legislative Calendar: Week of June 5, 2017"

Leave a comment