Legislative Calendar for Wednesday, March 1, 2017

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS (H) – 8:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills for consideration: HB 516, HCR 101, SB 116, SB 128 and SB 146
Members: Rep. Adam Koenig (Chair), Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE – 8:30 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Consideration/discussion of the following bill(s): HB 200, HB 360 and HB 448 Emily Downey, Business Development Manager, Alltech, Announcement and information on the Alltech Ideas Conference (ONE 17), scheduled for May 21 – 24th.
Members: Rep. Richard Heath (Chair), Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION – 9:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of the Following Bills: SB 189, HB 74, HB 144 and HB 265
Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Chair), Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bills for consideration: HB 12 and SB 114
Members: Rep. Bart Rowland (Chair), Rep. Scott Wells, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Addia Wuchner

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129 Canceled!

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT – 10:00 am, Annex Room 169 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Consideration of Referred Bills: SB 205, SB 236, HB 158, HB 226, HB 262 and HCR 6
Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 11:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of the following bills: SB 83, SB 214 and HB 119
Members: Sen. Jared Carpenter (Chair), Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC PROTECTION, TOURISM, AND ENERGY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 125 Canceled!

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Consideration of SB 14, SB 18, SB 42, SB 120, HB 95, HB 417, HB 427, HB 492 and HB 525
Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 131

Agenda: The following bills are posted and may be called for consideration: HB 392, HB 416, HB 431 and HB 539
Members: Rep. Michael Meredith (Chair), Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT –  12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of SB 182, HB 72, HB 112, HB 173, HB 189, HB 14, HB 26 and HB 318
Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills for Consideration: HB 384, HB 401, HB 396, SB 8, HCR 99, HB 209, HCR 96 and HB 404
Members: Rep. Tim Moore (Chair), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers
Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – Upon Adjournment, Annex Room 169

Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY –  Upon Adjournment, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Consideration of SB 247, HB 67, HB 93 and HB 289
Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Chair), Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb

TOBACCO SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT FUND OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE – Upon Adjournment of Both Chambers, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Warren Beeler, Executive Director, and Bill McCloskey, Deputy Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Agricultural Policy, Report on the February meeting of the Agricultural Development Board.
Members: Sen. C.B. Embry (Co-Chair), Rep. Myron Dossett (Co-Chair), Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Dean Schamore

Be the first to comment on "Legislative Calendar for Wednesday, March 1, 2017"

Leave a comment