Legislative Calendar for Monday, March 6, 2017

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, TOURISM, AND LABOR – 11:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Consideration of HB 255, HB 293, HB 296, HB 299, HB 306, HB 377, HB 390 and HB 484
Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Chair), Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of HB 276, HB 282, HB 284, HB 337, HB 343, HB 366, HB 387, HB 395, HB 403 and HB 453
Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer

ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE – 1:00 pm, Annex Room 149

Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Ken Upchurch (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Tommy Turner

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION – 2:00 pm, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Transportation Cabinet: Introduction of Cabinet Leadership Presenter: Greg Thomas, Secretary, Transportation Cabinet, Budget Overview and Update Presenter: Robin Brewer, Executive Director, Office of Budget and Fiscal Management, Transportation Cabinet, Discussion of Strategic Highway Investment Formula for Tomorrow (SHIFT) Presenter: Greg Thomas, Secretary, Transportation Cabinet
Members: Rep. Sal Santoro (Chair), Rep. Ken Fleming (ex officio), Rep. Marie Rader (ex officio), Rep. Steven Rudy (ex officio), Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Robby Mills

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON ELECTIONS, CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS, AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS – 2:00 pm, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Bills for Consideration: SB 75, HCR 13 and HJR 54
Members: Rep. Kenny Imes (Chair), Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Joseph M. Fischer, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Attica Scott

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT – 3:00 pm, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of SB 107, SB 163, SB 165, SB 177, SB 183, and SB 197
Members: Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells

4:00 pm, House Chambers
House Convenes

4:00 pm, Senate Chambers
Senate Convenes

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY –  Minutes After Adjournment, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Consideration of SB 120
Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT – Upon Adjournment, Annex Room 131

Agenda: The following bills are posted and may be called for consideration: SB 39 and SB 222
Members: Rep. Michael Meredith (Chair), Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY –  Upon Adjournment of the Senate, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Consideration of HB 261, HB 309 and HB 409
Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Chair), Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb

Be the first to comment on "Legislative Calendar for Monday, March 6, 2017"

Leave a comment