Legislative Calendar Wednesday, February 22, 2017

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS (H) – 8:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills for Consideration: HB 23, HB 155, HB 236, HB 272, HB 359, HB 394, HB 400 and HB 414
Members: Rep. Adam Koenig (Chair), Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. Dennis Keene, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Susan Westrom

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE – 8:30 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Nikki Whitaker, Kentucky Cattlemen’s Association, Membership Coordinator: Remarks and introduction of the Kentucky Cattlemen’s Association Leadership Program class. Dr. Cynthia Gaskill, University of Kentucky, Department of Veterinary Science: Presentation on the 2016 study of conditions of Kentucky county animal shelters. Consideration/discussion of the following bill(s): SB 38, SB 140, HCR 10, HCR 48 and HR 63
Members: Rep. Richard Heath (Chair), Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION – 9:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of the Following Bills: SB 156, SB 176, SB 184 and SJR 57
Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Chair), Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149 Canceled!

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Consideration of Referred Bills: SB 32, SB 91, SB 108, SB 111, HB 180 and HB 192
Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Consideration of HB 108, HB 121, HB 123, HB 129, HB 222, HB 261, HB 309, HB 315, HB 347, HB 408 and HB 524
Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Gerald Watkins

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT – 11:00 am, Annex Room 169 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 11:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of the following bills: SB 183, SB 249 and SB 248
Members: Sen. Jared Carpenter (Chair), Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC PROTECTION, TOURISM, AND ENERGY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 125 Canceled!

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 131

Agenda: The following bills are posted and may be called for consideration: HB 270, HB 337 and HB 372
Members: Rep. Michael Meredith (Chair), Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: pending
Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills and a Resolution for Consideration: HCR 59, HB 161, HB 268, HB 498 and HB 375
Members: Rep. Tim Moore (Chair), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT –  Upon Adjournment, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration: HB 293, HB 299, HB 343, HB 351, HB 366, HB 387, HB 395, HB 453 and HB 515
Members: Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. Scott Wells