Legislative Calendar for Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS (H) 8:00 am, Annex Room 169 Canceled!

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE – 8:30 am, Annex Room 129 

Agenda: Consideration/discussion of the following bills: Pending: HB ___: AN ACT relating to overweight vehicles. Representative Richard Heath, sponsor, Steve Kelly, Executive Director of Expositions, and Jason Rittenberry, President and CEO, Kentucky State Fair Board: Update on Kentucky State Fair Board developments and future plans
Members: Rep. Richard Heath (Chair), Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Phillip Pratt, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION -9:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of the Following Bills: SB 56, SB 61 and SB 73
Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Chair), Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Mike Wilson

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE =10:00 am, Annex Room 149 Canceled!

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND WELFARE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Consideration of SB 18, SB 21, SB 79, SB 94 and SB 95
Members: Sen. Julie Raque Adams (Chair), Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT -11:00 am, Annex Room 169 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY – 11:00 am, Annex Room 154 Canceled!

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC PROTECTION, TOURISM, AND ENERGY – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 125 Canceled!

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY = 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 171

Agenda: Consideration of HB 14, HB 38, HB 67, HB 72 and HB 95
Members: Rep. Joseph M. Fischer (Chair), Rep. Jason Petrie, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. John Blanton, Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. McKenzie Cantrell, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Angie Hatton, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. C. Wesley Morgan, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Jason Nemes, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Kevin Sinnette, Rep. Gerald Watkins

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 131

Agenda: The following bills are posted and may be called for consideration: HB 26 and HR 11 Discussion of Legislative Issues, Jonathan Steiner, KLC Executive Director/CEO, City of Sadieville Mayor Claude Christensen, President, Kentucky League of Cities, Shellie Hampton, Director of Governmental Relations, Kentucky Association of Counties
Members: Rep. Michael Meredith (Chair), Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Stan Lee, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Jerry T. Miller, Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. John Sims Jr., Rep. Kevin Sinnette

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of SB 2, SB 99, SB 48, SB 104 and For Discussion Only SB 107
Members: Sen. Joe Bowen (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 169

Agenda: The Pledge of Allegiance. Distinguished Veteran Lt. (RET) Freddie Maggard, Kentucky Department of Veterans Affairs: Veterans Center Staffing Challenge, Gen. (Ret.) Norman Arflack, Commissioner, Mark Bowman, Executive Director of Office of Kentucky Veterans Centers, Beth Roark, Human Resources Manager, LaDonna Koebel, Chief of Staff, Personnel Cabinet
Members: Rep. Tim Moore (Chair), Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim DuPlessis, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Jeff Greer, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Brandon Reed, Rep. Rob Rothenburger, Rep. Dean Schamore, Rep. Walker Thomas

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE – Upon Adjournment, Annex Room 149 Canceled!