Legislative Calendar for Tuesday, February 14, 2017

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 8:30 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Bills for Consideration: HB 145, HB 195, HB 231, Career and Technical Education Student Organization Leadership Day, Lexie Grace Emmert, State President, Family Career and Community Leaders of America
Members: Rep. John Carney (Chair), Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mark Hart, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Attica Scott, Rep. James Tipton, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Russell Webber, Rep. Jill York

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE – 9:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Bill(s) For Consideration and/or Discussion: SB 14, SB 31 and SB 112
Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Chair), Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Ralph Alvarado, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS AND REVENUE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON LICENSING, OCCUPATIONS, AND ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS – 10:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills for Consideration: SB 128 and SB 146 For Discussion Only: SB 47
Members: Sen. John Schickel (Chair), Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer

EDUCATION ASSESSMENT AND ACCOUNTABILITY REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Review of Administrative Regulations, 703 KAR 5:070, Procedures for the inclusion of special populations in the state-required assessment and accountability programs, Rhonda Sims, Associate Commissioner, Office of Assessment and Accountability, Kentucky Department of Education (KDE) Kevin Brown, Associate Commissioner and General Counsel, Office of Legal, Legislative and Communication Services, KDE, Todd Allen, Deputy General Counsel, Office of Legal, Legislative and Communication Services, KDE
Members: Sen. Mike Wilson (Co-Chair), Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Max Wise, Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Daniel Elliott , Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Steve Riley

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE – 11:00 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Consideration of the following bills: HB 174, SB 38 and SB 140 Update on the Kentucky State Fair Board: Steve Kelly, Executive Director of Expositions, Jason Rittenberry, President and CEO, Kentucky State Fair Board, Dr. Mark Lynn, Chairman, Kentucky State Fair Board
Members: Sen. Paul Hornback (Chair), Sen. Stephen West, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 129

Agenda: Consideration of SB 114
Members: Sen. Tom Buford (Chair), Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Albert Robinson, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON JUSTICE, PUBLIC SAFETY, & JUDICIARY (H) – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 125 Canceled!

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 171 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, TOURISM, AND LABOR – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Consideration of SB 151
Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Chair), Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Rick Girdler, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Consideration of the Following Bills: HB 122, HB 144, HB 177, HB 244 and HB 74
Members: Rep. Marie Rader (Chair), Rep. Robby Mills, Rep. Walker Thomas, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Tim Couch, Rep. Ken Fleming, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Al Gentry, Rep. David Hale, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Toby Herald, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Dan Johnson, Rep. James Kay, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Tim Moore, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Steve Riggs, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. John Sims Jr, Rep. Jim Stewart, Rep. Scott Wells

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers

GOVERNMENT CONTRACT REVIEW COMMITTEE – 02/14/2017 Upon Adjournment of both Chambers, Annex Room 13

Members: Sen. Max Wise (Co-Chair), Rep. Stan Lee (Co-Chair), Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Paul Hornback, Rep. Chris Fugate, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Diane St. Onge