Legislative Calendar for Thursday, February 9, 2017

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND WORKFORCE INVESTMENT – 8:00 am, Annex Room 129 Canceled!

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENERGY –
8:00 am, Annex Room 171 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON VETERANS, MILITARY AFFAIRS, AND PUBLIC PROTECTION –
9:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Bills for consideration: SB 17 and SB 82
Members: Sen. Albert Robinson (Chair), Sen. C.B. Embry, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Sen. Mike Wilson, Sen. Max Wise

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON JUSTICE, PUBLIC SAFETY, & JUDICIARY (H) – 10:00 am, Annex Room 129 Canceled!

HOUSE BUDGET REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 125 Canceled!

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of SB 14, SB 19, SB 42 and SB 86
Members: Sen. Whitney Westerfield (Chair), Sen. Wil Schroder, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ray S. Jones II, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. John Schickel, Sen. Dan “Malano” Seum, Sen. Robert Stivers, Sen. Robin L. Webb

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – 10:00 am, Annex Room 149

Agenda: Consideration of the following bills: HB 75, HB 125 and HR 12 Presentation on Information Technology and Small Business, Dave Hatter, Mayor of Ft. Wright, Brent Cooper, President of C-Forward Information Technologies
Members: Rep. Diane St. Onge (Chair), Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Matt Castlen, Rep. Chris Harris, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Kevin Sinnette

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON TOURISM AND OUTDOOR RECREATION – 10:00 am, Annex Room 131 Canceled!

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES – 11:00 am, Annex Room 169

Agenda: Consideration of Referred Bill: HB 147, Patty Swiney, MD, FAAFP, Past President, Kentucky Academy of Family Physicians, Medical Director, Bourbon County Health Department, Pending Referral: HB 180, Glenna Bevin, First Lady of Kentucky, Erin Mitchell, Advisor to the First Lady of Kentucky, Tim Feeley, Deputy Secretary, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Pending Referral: HB 192, Glenna Bevin, First Lady of Kentucky, Erin Mitchell, Advisor to the First Lady of Kentucky, Tim Feeley, Deputy Secretary, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Glenda Wright, President, Voices of the Commonwealth and Pending Referral: HB 226, Tim Feeley, Deputy Secretary, Deck Decker, Executive Director, Office of Administrative and Technology Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services
Members: Rep. Addia Wuchner (Chair), Rep. Melinda Gibbons Prunty, Rep. Danny Bentley , Rep. Robert Benvenuti , Rep. Larry Brown, Rep. George Brown Jr, Rep. Jim Gooch, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Chad McCoy, Rep. Russ A. Meyer, Rep. Kimberly Poore Moser, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Steve Riley, Rep. Russell Webber

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION – 11:30 am, Annex Room 131

Agenda: Bills for Consideration: SB 50 and SB 78
Members: Sen. Mike Wilson (Chair), Sen. Max Wise, Sen. Julie Raque Adams, Sen. Danny Carroll, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Stephen Meredith, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Sen. Stephen West

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT – 12:00 Noon, Annex Room 154

Agenda: Consideration of HB 35, HB 96, HB 116, HB 173 and HCR 7
Members: Rep. Jerry T. Miller (Chair), Rep. Kenny Imes, Rep. Kevin D. Bratcher, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. DJ Johnson, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Phil Moffett, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Ken Upchurch, Rep. Jim Wayne, Rep. William Wells

House Convenes – 2:00 pm, House Chambers

Senate Convenes – 2:00 pm, Senate Chambers